January 12, 2021

Commissioner Proceedings

January 12, 2021

The Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners met in regular session on Tuesday, January 12, 2021 at Lake of the Woods County Government Center in the Commissioners’ Room. 

Call to Order

Chair Joe Grund called the meeting to order at 9:00 a.m. and the Pledge of Allegiance was recited with the following members present: Commissioners: Joe Grund, Jon Waibel, Buck Nordlof, Cody Hasbargen and Ed Arnesen. Also, present were: County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson and County Attorney James Austad.

Approval of Agenda

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and carried unanimously to approve the agenda with the following additions: Affidavit of Lost Warrant and Stonegarden Salary Resolution.

Approval of Minutes

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Buck Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the official and summarized minutes of January 5, 2021.

SOCIAL SERVICES

Claims

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the following claims: Commissioners Warrant’s $19,393.45 Commissioners Warrant’s $828.58, Commissioners Warrant’s $4,496.07.


Rural MN CEP Contract

It was the consensus of the Board for Chair Joe Grund to sign the contract addendum with Rural MN CEP.

Schackman, Kramer & Associates Contract

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Buck Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to approve the Purchase of Service Agreement with Schackman, Kramer & Associates and for Social Services Director Amy Ballard and County Attorney James Austad to sign the same.

AUDITOR/TREASURER

Claims

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the claims against the County as follows: Revenue $282,644.16; Road & Bridge $84,540.46; Solid Waste $32,280.58; EDA, $2,198.82. 

WARRANTS FOR PUBLICATION

Warrants Approved On 1/12/2021 For Payment 1/15/2021

Vendor Name Amount

Air Med Care Network 16,803.00

Bollig Inc 3,000.00

Cenex Co-Op Services, Inc. 7,534.26

Esri 25,000.00

Freeberg & Grund, Inc 17,000.00

Howard’s Oil Company 2,918.88

LOW Soil & Water Cons. Dist. 101,188.00

Mn Assn Of Counties 5,333.00

Mn Counties Computer Co-Op 15,225.00

MN Counties Intergovernmental Trust 149,886.00

Nw Mn Household Hazardous 6,651.00

OnSolve,LLC 7,500.00

Quadient Finance USA Inc. 2,000.00

Schneider Geospatial, LLC 8,400.00

University of North Dakota 9,202.71

Voyageurs Comtronics, Inc 2,640.00

50 Payments less than 2000    21,382.17

             Final Total: 401,664.02

Further moved to authorize the payment of the following auditor warrants: December 31, 2020 for $608,272.41; December 31, 2020 for $12,329.15, December 31, 2020 for $64,659.40; January 6, 2021 for $138,772.03.

Affidavit for Lost Warrant

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Buck Nordlof, seconded by Cody Hasbargen and carried unanimously to approve the application and affidavit for lost warrant for Kim Hough, dated December 18th, 2020 for $37.62 without furnishing indemnifying bond.

LAND AND WATER PLANNING

Conditional Use Permit #21-01CU by Grant and Savanna Slick

A 4.6-acre tract in Section Twenty-nine (29), Range One Hundred Sixty-one (161) North, Range Thirty-one (31) West – Parcel ID#: 24.29.22.020. Applicants are requesting a Conditional Use Permit as required by Section 401.C of the Lake of the Woods County Zoning Ordinance to operate a short-term transient rental in a Rural Residential Zoning (R2).

Motion 

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Buck Nordlof, and carried unanimously to table the decision on conditional use permit #21-01CU for further review by the planning commission.  It was further moved to schedule a work session for the Commissioners and the Planning Commission to review and work on ordinances for short-term rentals.

COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS

Highway

Authorization to Advertise Projects for Bids: SAP 039-608-024, SAP 039-606-019 and
SAP 039-631-007

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and carried unanimously to authorize the advertisement for project bids for: SAP 039-608-024, SAP 039-606-019 and SAP 039-631-007.

Bostic Creek Grade Stabilization Final 

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the final payment for LOTW 2020 Bostic Creek Grade Stabilization for Wright Construction of TRF, Inc. of Thief River Falls, MN in the total amount of $232,513.00 and hereby authorize final payment of $14,044.83.

Office Manager Retirement

Office Manager, Marti Carlson has submitted her resignation effective May 14, 2021.

Permission to restructure and hire

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to approve the restructure of the Public Works Office and to advertise and hire.

Set Road Tour Date

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to set the road tour date for October 13, 2021 at 8:00 a.m.

Update

County Engineer AJ Pirkl discussed the need for hands-free headsets for safety.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to approve up to $100 reimbursement for Highway Department employees to purchase a hands-free headset for safety reasons.

Solid Waste

Purchase of walking trailer and snow pusher

County Engineer, AJ Pirkl reviewed three quotes for a walking trailer and four quotes for a snow pusher with the Board.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the purchase of a Wilkens walking trailer at a cost of $75,653.34.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and carried unanimously to approve the purchase of a Bobcat snow pusher at a cost of $2,800.

Update

County Engineer AJ Pirkl provided the Board with an update regarding communication with the MPCA.

LAKE OF THE WOODS COUNTY FAIR BOARD

Jenny Johnson, representing the Lake of the Woods County Fair Board, met with the Board to provide an update on the grandstand project. Commissioners Joe Grund and Cody Hasbargen will plan to attend the Fair Board meeting on January 20, 2021 at 3:30 p.m. at the VFW.

STONEGARDEN SALARY RESOLUTION

Stonegarden Sheriff Salary

Resolution

The following resolution was offered by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to approve the following:

AMEND COUNTY SHERIFF SALARY

Resolution No. 21-01-02

WHEREAS, the United States Department of Homeland Security has asked local law enforcement agencies along our Nation’s border to step up border monitoring, pursue joint objectives, and enhance their capabilities for providing border security; and,

WHEREAS, in an effort to assist local governments in fulfilling this request, the Department of Homeland Security through the Minnesota Department of Public Safety, Homeland Security and Emergency Management Division, offered “Operation Stonegarden 2019 grant; and,

WHEREAS, the Lake of the Woods County Sheriff’s Office is a successful recipient of an

Operation Stonegarden 2019 grant; and,

WHEREAS, the Lake of the Woods County Sheriff has undertaken, as additional duties, the responsibility to avail himself and his officers for additional training, or to provide such training for his officers’ himself, for border protection and border security, and the additional duties of improving the distinct capability of the sheriffs’ office as a whole with regard to border security and border patrol as part of a joint mission; and in addition, as and for additional duties, the sheriff will necessarily devote more of his own time to border patrol and border enforcement; and,

WHEREAS, the Operation Stonegarden 2019 grant given to assist the Lake of the Woods County Sheriff’s Office in its efforts to secure the border includes the sum of $120,000.00 and $60,360.00, of this grant is for salaries.

WHEREAS, it is estimated that these additional border security duties will necessitate that the

Sheriff expend on average another eight (8) hours per week; and,

WHEREAS, through the Operation Stonegarden 2019 grant, all of the additional overtime worked by officers devoted to border security issues is fully reimbursable under the grant, including the cost of officer overtime pay, PERA, Medicare and worker’s compensation, so that the net cost of the additional homeland security duties to Lake of the Woods County is fully reimbursed by the grant.

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the resolution setting the sheriff’s salary, as

originally set by this board on December 15, 2020 was $91,162.08 and fringe benefits were

$17,457.54, be amended so that the sheriff’s salary is increased by the sum up to $18,162.56 and fringe benefits are increased up to $3,478.13 commencing January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021, with the increase funding from the Operation Stonegarden 2019 grant contingent upon the following:

  1. That the Operation Stonegarden 2019 grant funding be available; and
  2. That the Sheriff works, in addition to his regular duties, eight (8) hours per week of said

Operation Stonegarden 2019 grant.

At such time that the Operation Stonegarden 2019 grant funding is no longer available and/or if the Sheriff is unable to complete the additional eight (8) hours per week of Operation Stonegarden 2019 grant work, the Sheriff’s salary shall return to the original balance set by the board on December 15, 2020 in addition to the accumulated Stonegarden wages earned based on Stonegarden funding available and actual hours worked.

CALVIN BENSON, DISTRICT OUTREACH REPRESENTATIVE

from the Office of Congresswoman Fischbach

Calvin Benson, District Outreach Representative from the Office of Congresswoman Fischbach, discussed federal issues and opportunities that pertain to Lake of the Woods County. 

JOINT POWERS/TOURISM BUREAU/CHAMBER BUILDING

The Board discussed looking into options and their expectations for the tourism bureau.

RECESS

The Board took a brief recess at 12:15 p.m. and reconvened at 12:25 p.m.

DITCH AUTHORITY

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to close the regular meeting and open ditch authority.

Ditch Assessments

The following Ditch Assessments were recommended by the Ditch Authority and presented to the County Board for 2021:

  • CD 1: $22,800.00
  • CD 2: $882.40
    • JD 16: $8,500.00
    • JD 24: $16,000.00
    • JD 26: $24,000.00
    • JD 28:  $50,000.00
  • JD 22:  $4,800.00 (Joint Ditch with Roseau County)
  • JD 62: $16,900.00 (Joint Ditch with Roseau County)

Motion 

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to close the Ditch Authority meeting and reconvene the regular meeting.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the recommendations of the Ditch Authority to set the 2021 Ditch Assessments as follows: County Ditch 1-$22,800; County Ditch 2-$882.40, Judicial Ditch 16 Outlet Fee- $8,500; Judicial Ditch 24- $16,000; Judicial Ditch 26- $24,000; Judicial Ditch 28-$50,000; Judicial Ditch 22-Joint Ditch with Roseau-$4,800; Joint Ditch 62 with Roseau-$16,900.

RECESS

With no further business before the board, Chair Joe Grund called the meeting to recess at 12:30 p.m.

Attest: January 26, 2021

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson Chair of the Board, Joe Grund 

January 21, 2021

AGENDA – Tuesday, January 26, 2021

TIME TAB

9:00 a.m. #1 Pledge to the Flag

Approve Agenda

Approve the Minutes of January 12, 2021

9:05 a.m. #2 Social Services 

  • Claims

9:10 a.m. #3 Auditor/Treasurer

  • Claims

9:15 a.m. #4 Sheriff’s Office

  • Central Square Decision

9:30 a.m. #5 Public Works

  • Highway
  • Permission to Purchase a Skid Steer and Excavator
  • Solid Waste
  • Landfill Permit Update

9:45 a.m. #6 Zippel Bay Jetty

  • Dredging Maintenance Options

1:00 p.m. #7 Work Session

  • Short Term Rentals

Old/New Business

  • Lessard –Sams Outdoor Heritage Council/Outdoor Heritage Fund
  • Land Trade
  • Township Road Inventory
  • Home Health Care Task Force
  • Law Enforcement Center

January 12, 2021

AGENDA – Tuesday, January 12, 2021

TIME TAB

9:00 a.m. #1 Pledge to the Flag

Approve Agenda

Approve the Minutes of January 5, 2021

9:05 a.m. #2 Social Services 

  • Claims
  • Board chair signature on contract addendum with Rural MN CEP
  • Approval of contract with Schackman, Kramer & Associates

9:10 a.m. #3 County Auditor/ Treasurer

  • Claims

9:15 a.m. #4 Land and Water Planning

  • Consideration of Conditional Use Permit #21-01CU by Grant and Savanna Slick

9:45 a.m. #5 County Public Works

  • Highway
  • Authorization to Advertise Projects for Bids:
    SAP 039-608-024, SAP 039-606-019 and SAP 039-631-007
  • Bostic Creek Grade Stabilization Final 
  • Office Manager Retirement
  • Permission to re-structure and hire 
  • Set Road Tour Date
  • Update
  • Solid Waste
    • Purchase of walking trailer and snow pusher 
    • Update 

10:00 a.m. #6 Ditch Authority

  • Ditch Assessments

10:10 a.m. #7 Lake of the Woods County Fair Board

  • Update on Grandstand Project

10:20 a.m. #8 Calvin Benson, District Outreach Representative 

from the Office of Congresswoman Fischbach

10:40 a.m. #9 Joint Powers/Tourism Bureau/Chamber Building

Old/New Business

  • Lessard –Sams Outdoor Heritage Council/Outdoor Heritage Fund
  • Land Trade
  • Township Road Inventory
  • Home Health Care Task Force
  • Law Enforcement Center

January 05, 2021

AGENDA – Tuesday, January 5, 2021

TIME TAB

9:00 a.m. #1 Pledge to the Flag

Swearing-in Newly Elected Officials

9:05 a.m. #2 County Auditor/ Treasurer

  • Election of Chair

Chairman

  • Election of Vice-Chair

9:10 a.m. #3 Approval of Agenda

Approve Minutes of December 29, 2020

9:15 a.m. #4 Legal Newspapers Bid Opening

  • Motion to Designate Official Legal Newspaper for 2021

9:20 a.m. #5 County Auditor/Treasurer

  • Wells Fargo Signature Cards- Auditor/Treasurer and Chairman 
  • Official Depositories
  • Committee Appointments

9:45 a.m. #6 Commissioners

  • Set Date for County Road Tour

Old/New Business

  • Lessard –Sams Outdoor Heritage Council/Outdoor Heritage Fund
  • Land Trade
  • Township Road Inventory
  • Home Health Care Task Force
  • Law Enforcement Center

January 5, 2021

Commissioner Proceedings

Organizational Meeting

January 5, 2021

The Lake of the Woods County Board met on Tuesday, January 5, 2021, in the Commissioners’ Room in the Lake of the Woods County Government Center for their 2021 Organizational Meeting. 

Call to Order

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called the meeting to order at 9:00 a.m. and led the Pledge of Allegiance with the following members present:  Commissioners Ed Arnesen, Jon Waibel, Cody Hasbargen, James “Buck” Nordlof, and Joe Grund. Also present: County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson and County Attorney James Austad.

Election of Chair and Vice Chair 

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called for nominations for Chair for Lake of the Woods County Board for the year 2021.  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen nominated Commissioner Joe Grund for Chair with Commissioner Ed Arnesen seconding the nomination. County Auditor/Treasurer called for nominations two more times. 

Chair
Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to close the nominations for Chair.

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called for a roll call for Commissioner Joe Grund for Chair.  Roll call carried as follows: All in favor: Commissioners, Jon Waibel, Cody Hasbargen, Ed Arnesen, Joe Grund and Buck Nordlof.  Against:  None.  Commissioner Joe Grund assumed the position of Chair of the Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners for 2021.

Vice – Chair

Chair Joe Grund called for nominations for the position of Vice-Chair for the year 2021.  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen nominated Commissioner Buck Nordlof for Vice-Chair for Lake of the Woods County Board with Commissioner Ed Arnesen seconding the nomination. Chair Joe Grund called for nominations two more times.  


Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to close the nominations for Vice-Chair.  

Chair Joe Grund called for a roll call for Commissioner Buck Nordlof for Vice-Chair.  Roll call carried as follows: All in favor: Commissioners, Jon Waibel, Cody Hasbargen, Ed Arnesen, Joe Grund and Buck Nordlof.  Against:  None.  Commissioner Buck Nordlof assumed the position of Vice-Chair of the Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners for 2021.

Approval of Agenda

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Buck Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the agenda with the following additions: Audit Engagement Letter and Lake of the Woods Tourism Joint Powers Agreement.

Approval of Minutes

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and carried unanimously to approve the official and summarized minutes of December 29, 2020.

Official County Newspaper Bid-Opening
Chair Joe Grund called for the bid opening at 9:15 a.m. for the Official Legal Newspaper for the year 2021.
The following Resolution was offered by Commissioner Ed Arnesen seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and unanimously moved for adoption: RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING
OFFICIAL LEGAL NEWSPAPER for YEAR 2021Resolution No. 2021-01-01WHEREAS, Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners per Minnesota Statutes 279.08 called for legal bids for the official newspaper for the year 2021WHEREAS, upon opening all bids, Lake of the Woods County designates the Northern Light Region as the official legal newspaper for the year 2021;WHEREAS, the Northern Light Region, as the official legal newspaper for the year 2021, is awarded the first publication of the annual financial statement at $6.50 per standard advertising unit, (no other bids received, therefore no second publication required);WHEREAS, the Northern Light Region, as the official legal newspaper for the year 2021, is awarded the first publication of the notice and list of the real estate remaining delinquent taxes on the first Monday of January, at $6.50 per standard advertising unit and; WHEREAS, the Northern Light Region, as the official legal newspaper for the year 2021, is awarded the second publication of the notice and list of the real estate remaining delinquent taxes, at $6.50 per standard advertising unit, and;BE IT RESOLVED, Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners further designates the Northern Light Region for all other legal publishing, not specified above, for the year 2021. 

Lake of the Woods County
Bid Tabulation
Legal Publishing 
Year 2021
January 5, 2021











Per Standard Advertising Unit


Financial StatementDelinquent Tax ListAll Other Publications


1st Publ.2nd Publ1st Publ2nd Publ  


      
Northern Light Region
      
PO Box 1134
          6.50 6.506.506.506.506.50
Baudette, MN  56623
      
218-634-2700







 

Award To:



Official Legal Newspaper

Northern Light Region



1st Publ/Financial Stmnt

6.50 



2nd Publ/Financial Stmnt If applicable         6.50 N/A 


1st Delinq Tax List

        6.50  



2nd Delinq Tax List

        6.50  



All Other

        6.50  











County Auditor/treasurer

Bank Signature Cards

Wells Fargo Signature Cards

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith and Chair Joe Grund to sign the Wells Fargo signature cards for account numbers 3908, 6724, 5716, 6372 and 3100.

RiverWood Bank Signature Cards

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith to sign the RiverWood Bank signature card for account number 8645 and investments.

Border Bank Signature Cards

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith to sign the Border Bank signature card for account number 2404.

Wells Fargo Motor Vehicle Checking Account

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Erik Tange, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Jaime Boretski-LaValla, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Anna Sanchez for account number 5502.

Official Depositories

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to designate the following institutions as Official Depositories of county funds for the year 2021:

  1. Wells Fargo, Baudette Branch
  2. RiverWood Bank, Baudette Branch
  3. Border Bank, Baudette Branch
  4. Multi Bank Securities

It was further moved to designate Wells Fargo Minneapolis, as the official safekeeping Institution for Lake of the Woods County.  

Audit Engagement Letter

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and carried unanimously to approve the Audit Engagement Letter, for the year ended December 31, 2020, with Hoffman, Philipp, & Martell, PLLC and for Chair Joe Grund and Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson to sign the same. 

APPROVAL OF 2021 COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the following Committee Appointments for 2021:

2021 ASSOCIATION OF MINNESOTA COUNTIES (AMC)

Ag Task Force: Commissioner Jon Waibel; Alternates: Commissioners;

Environmental and Natural Resources: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

General Government: Commissioner Buck Nordlof; Alternates: Lorene Hanson and Commissioners;

Health and Human Service: Commissioner Joe Grund and Amy Ballard; Alternates: Commissioners;

PILT Advisory: Commissioners and Josh Stromlund;

Public Safety: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Transportation and Area Transportation Alliance: Commissioner Jon Waibel and Anthony Pirkl; Alternates: Commissioners;

2021 COUNTY RELATED COMMITTEES

Airport Commission:  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Beaver Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund, Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Lee Hancock, Anthony Pirkl and Steve Levassuer;

Border Coalition/Passports: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel, Sue Ney and Jill Olson;

Building and Safety Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel, Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Anthony Pirkl, Peder Hovland, Lorene Hanson, Amy Ballard, one from Law Enforcement, and Safety Director;

Continuity of Operation Plan (COOP): Jill Olson and Commissioners;

County Extension Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Lorene Hanson.  Additional Members: Tabitha Ubel, Kenneth Horntvedt, Nicole Olson, Jean Schotl and Sandy Peterson. Extension Members: Brenda Nelson, Lisa Loegering and Karen Santl. 

County TV:  Commissioner Joe Grund, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Lee Hervey, Lorene Hanson, Peder Hovland and Jill Olson;

Data Privacy Administrator: Savanna Slick;

Department Head Liaison: Chair/Commissioner Joe Grund; Alternates: Commissioners;

Department Liaisons:  

Assessor – Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Land and Water Planning Office – Commissioner Ed Arnesen;

Attorney – Commissioner Buck Nordlof; 

MIS – Commissioner Joe Grund; 

Sheriff – Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; 

Social Services – Commissioner Joe Grund; 

Recorder – Commissioner Buck Nordlof; 

Highway – Commissioner Jon Waibel; 

Auditor/Treasurer – Commissioner Joe Grund; 

H/R – Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; 

County Surveyor- Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Veterans Service Officer – Commissioner Joe Grund; 

Tourism Bureau- Commissioner Ed Arnesen; 

Wheelers Point Sewer- Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Department of Natural Resources: Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Drainage Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Joe Grund, Byron Tviet, Anthony Pirkl, Josh Stromlund, Dennis Johnson, Marshall Nelson and SWCD Representative;

Enhanced 911 Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Commissioner Jon Waibel, Peder Hovland, Gary Fish, Jill Olson and other local appointees;

GIZIIBII: SWCD Representative Corryn Trask;

Grievance Committee: Chair/Commissioner Joe Grund, James Austad, Savanna Slick, Daryl Fish, Josh Stromlund and Angie Eason; Alternate: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Information Systems/Technology Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Peder Hovland, Josh Stromlund, Boyd Johnson, Lorene Hanson and James Austad; 

Insurance Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel, Amy Ballard, Lorene Hanson, Sue Ney, Daryl Fish and Savanna Slick;

Jail Committee: Commissioners, Gary Fish, Anthony Pirkl, James Austad, Sandy Peterson, Peder Hovland and Lorene Hanson;

Joint Drainage Authority: 

JD22: Commissioner Joe Grund-District 3, Commissioner Ed Arnesen-District 5, Commissioner Jon Waibel-District 4; 

JD 62: Commissioner Joe Grund- District 3, Commissioner Ed Arnesen-District 5, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen-District 2; 

Labor/Management Committees: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Savanna Slick; Alternate: Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Lake of the Woods Affordable Housing/Loan Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Sue Ney, Mary Jo Otten and Lorene Hanson; Alternate:  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Law Library:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen, James Austad to appoint and Chief Judge to appoint;

Motor Pool Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel, Lorene Hanson, Jodi Ferrier, Mary Jo Otten, Josh Stromlund, Peder Hovland; Alternate:  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Ordinance Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel, James Austad, Gary Fish, Josh Stromlund; 

Park Commission: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Anthony Pirkl and Joe Laurin; Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Personnel Committee (combined Compensation Plan and Personnel): Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Savanna Slick, Sue Ney, Anthony Pirkl, Christine Hultman, Lorene Hanson and Daryl Fish;   

Public Information Officer: Lorene Hanson; Alternate: Savanna Slick and James Austad;

SHIP Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Snowmobile Trails Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund and Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Solid Waste Committee/Household Waste: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen (as the (NWMNHHW representative for the Joint Powers Agreement), Commissioner Joe Grund, Anthony Pirkl, Tina Rennemo, Lorene Hanson and Mary Jo Otten; 

Subdivision Controls Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Josh Stromlund, Mary Jo Otten, Sue Ney, Peder Hovland and Commissioner of the District involved;

Township Road and Trails: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Anthony Pirkl, Josh Stromlund, Peder Hovland, Boyd Johnson and Mary Jo Otten;  

Northwest Angle Development: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; Alternates: Commissioners;

Vets Service: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Commissioner Joe Grund, Legion Commander or Delegate, VFW Commander or Delegate and Rick Rone;

Wellness Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Angie Eason, Julie Berggren, Savanna Slick, Mary Jo Otten, Cassondra Brune;

2021 BOARDS/COLLABORATIVE/COALITION

Arrowhead Library System:  Ronald Rudd (01-01-19 to 12-31-22) appointed 01-08-19; Alternate: Commissioner Buck Nordlof (01-01-19-12-31-22);

Board of Adjustment-/Planning Commission: District 1- David Marhula, District 2-Reed McFarlane, District 3- Marshall Nelson, District 4- Tom Mio, District 5-Anthony Head; at large; Ken Horntvedt and Weston Johnson; non-voting Commissioner Ed Arnesen;

Border Substance Abuse Court and Steering Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel and Amy Ballard;

Humane Society: Commissioner Joe Grund and Gary Fish;

Headwaters Regional Development Commission: Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Commissioner Buck Nordlof; Alternate: Commissioner Joe Grund;

International Bridge: Commissioner Joe Grund and Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Joint Powers Natural Resources Board: Commissioner Joe Grund and Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Keep It Clean Committee/Aquatic Invasive Species: Commissioner Ed Arnesen;

Lake of the Woods County Children and Families Collaborative and Prevention Coalition Committee:   Commissioner Joe Grund;

Lake of the Woods Criminal Justice Coalition and Children’s Justice Initiative: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Lutheran Social Service Board: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Amy Ballard; Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Mid-State Co-op: Delegate #1 – Peder Hovland, Delegate #2 – Mary Jo Otten;

Minnesota Counties Computer Co-op: Delegate #1 – Peder Hovland, Delegate #2 – Lorene Hanson; Alternate: James Austad; 

Minnesota Counties Intergovernmental Trust: Commissioner Jon Waibel; Alternates: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Lorene Hanson;

Minnesota Rural Counties Caucus: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

North Country Community Health Board:  Commissioner Joe Grund (term expires 12/31/21) and Tom Mio (term expires 12/31/21) these are three-year terms;

North Country Community Health Services Advisory Committee: re-appoint Commissioner Joe Grund (term expires 12/31/22) and Tom Mio (term expires 12/31/21) these are two-year terms;

Northern Counties Land Use Coordinating Board: Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Josh Stromlund; Alternates: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Northwest Board of Aging/Area Agency: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Amy Ballard; Alternates: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Northwest Community Action:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

Northwest Minnesota Juvenile Center Board: Commissioner Jon Waibel (term expires 12/31/2021, re-appointed in 2018) and Amy Ballard (term expires 12/31/2022, appointed in 2019).  This is a four-year term;

One Watershed/One Plan: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternate: Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Rainy Rapid River Board: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Josh Stromlund; Alternate: Commissioner Joe Grund;

Recreation Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel and Anthony Pirkl;

Red River Valley Development Association:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Ken Horntvedt;

Regional Advisory: Jill Olson;

NW Emergency Communications Board: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Jill Olson;

SWCD District Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund and Josh Stromlund; Alternate Commissioner Jon Waibel;

County/City/Tourism Joint Powers Board: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Gregg Hennum;

Housing & Redevelopment Authority of Baudette: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; Alternate Commissioner Buck Nordlof.

LAKE OF THE WOODS TOURISM JOINT POWERS AGREEMENT

Motion 

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and unanimously carried to add to the agenda, a closed session pursuant to MN. Stat § 13D.05.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen to close the regular meeting at 10:10 a.m. and go into closed session pursuant to MN. Stat § 13D.05. The motion was seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and the same being put to a vote was, unanimously carried. 


In attendance: Full Board of County Commissioners, County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson and County Attorney James Austad.

Motion
Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel to close the closed session at 11:44 a.m. and open the regular meeting. The motion was seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and the same being put to a vote, was unanimously carried.

RECESS

With no further business before the board, Chair Joe Grund called the meeting to recess at 11:45 a.m.

ATTEST: APPROVED:

______________________ ____________________________

County Auditor/Treasurer Chair of the Board,  

Lorene Hanson Joe Grund

December 29, 2020

AGENDA Tuesday, December 29, 2020

TIME TAB

9:00 a.m. #1 Pledge to the Flag

Approve Agenda

Approve the Minutes of December 15, 2020

9:05 a.m. #2 Social Services

  • Claims

9:10 a.m. #3 County Auditor/Treasurer

  • Claims
  • IRS Mileage Rate
  • Motion to Pay Year End Bills
  • Resolution for Year End Commitment of Funds
  • Transfer Funds to Ditch Funds

9:20 a.m. #4 Human Resources

  • Employee Recognition

9:30 a.m. #5 Wheelers Sanitation Board Appointments

9:35 a.m. #6 County Highway/Landfill

  • Highway Update
  • Permission to Hire Heavy Equipment Operator
  • Landfill Update

9:45 a.m. #7 Ditch Authority

  • Petition for Ditch Repair
  • Review Ditch Assessments

10:05 a.m. #8 Economic Development Authority

  • MN Counties Business Assistance
  • EDA Board Appointment


10:20 a.m. #9 Chamber of Commerce

  • Chamber Building

10:35 a.m. #10 Agenda

  • Remove Old/New Business

10:40 a.m. #11 COVID-19 Update

Correspondence:

Minnesota Counties Intergovernmental Trust

Friends Against Abuse

Old/New Business

  • Lessard–Sams Outdoor Heritage Council/Outdoor Heritage Fund
  • Land Trade
  • Township Road Inventory
  • CR 33
  • Home Health Care Task Force
  • Proposed Law Enforcement Center