January 9, 2024

 AGENDA

Tuesday, January 9, 2024

TIME TAB

9:00 a.m. #1 Pledge to the Flag

Approval of Agenda

Approve Minutes of December 28, 2023

Approve Minutes of January 2, 2024

9:05 a.m. #2 Social Services

  • Claims
  • Change of Signers-Border Bank & Riverwood
  • Approval of Child Support Agreement and Child Support Arrangement
  • Approval of HealthCare Access Plan

9:15 a.m. #3 Lakewood Health Ambulance Service

9:30 a.m. #4 Auditor/Treasurer

  • Claims
  • ARPA Update
  • Affidavit of Lost Warrant
  • Audit Engagement Letter
  • Employee Recognition-John Butenhoff

9:40 a.m. #5 GIZIIBI

9:50 a.m. #6 Ditch Authority

  • Close Regular Meeting/Open Ditch Authority
  • Ditch Funds Report
  • Close Ditch Authority/Open Regular Meeting

10:05 a.m. #7 Public Works

  • Updates

10:10 a.m. #8 Township Road Inventory

10:25 a.m. #9 Splash Pad Advisory Committee

11:00 a.m. #10 Land & Water

  • IUP#24-01IU-Daniel Klis

11:10 a.m. #11 Louis Taylor

11:25 a.m. #12 Fairboard- JP Sweet

11:35 a.m. #13 Closed Session

  • Resolution Open/Close
  • Attorney Client Privilege-MN Statute 13D.05, Subd 3(b)
  • Motion Open/Close

12:00 p.m. #14 Adjourn

Old/New Business

  • Lessard –Sams Outdoor Heritage Council/Outdoor Heritage Fund
  • Land Trade
  • Township Road Inventory
  • Law Enforcement Center
  • Unused Wells

Microsoft Teams meeting 

Join on your computer, mobile app or room device 

Click here to join the meeting 

Meeting ID: 220 768 009 572
Passcode: 4maL9L 

Download Teams | Join on the web

Or call in (audio only) 

+1 929-336-2435,,309462229# United States, New York City 

Phone Conference ID: 309 462 229# 

January 2, 2024

 AGENDA

Tuesday, January 2, 2024

TIME TAB

9:00 a.m. #1 Pledge to the Flag

9:05 a.m. #2 County Auditor/ Treasurer

  • Election of Chair

Chairman

  • Election of Vice-Chair

9:10 a.m. #3 Approval of Agenda

9:15 a.m. #4 Legal Newspapers Bid Opening

  • Motion to Designate Official Legal Newspaper for 2024

9:20 a.m. #5 County Auditor/Treasurer

  • Riverwood Bank signature cards- Auditor/Treasurer and Chairman 
  • Official Depositories
  • Elected Officials-Minimum Salaries

9:30 a.m. #6 Committee Appointments

  • Approval of 2024 Committee Appointments

9:45 a.m. #7 Ditch Authority

  • Close Regular Meeting/Open Ditch Authority
  • Approve 2024 Ditch Assessments 
  • Close Ditch Authority/Open Regular Meeting

9:55 a.m. #8 Set County Road Tour Date

10:00 a.m. #9 ADJOURN

Old/New Business

  • Lessard –Sams Outdoor Heritage Council/Outdoor Heritage Fund
  • Land Trade
  • Township Road Inventory
  • Law Enforcement Center
  • Unused Wells

Microsoft Teams meeting 

Join on your computer, mobile app or room device 

Click here to join the meeting 

Meeting ID: 220 768 009 572
Passcode: 4maL9L 

Download Teams | Join on the web

Or call in (audio only) 

+1 929-336-2435,,309462229# United States, New York City 

Phone Conference ID: 309 462 229# 

January 2, 2024

January 2, 2024

The Lake of The Woods County Board of Commissioners met in regular session on Tuesday, January 2, 2024 at Lake of the Woods County Government Center in the Commissioners’ Room.

CALL TO ORDER

County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson called the meeting to order at 9:00a.m. and the Pledge of Allegiance was recited with the following members present: Commissioners: Cody Hasbargen, Buck Nordlof, Jon Waibel, Ed Arnesen and Joe Grund. Also present was County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson.

Election of Chair and Vice Chair 

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called for nominations for Chair for Lake of the Woods County Board for the year 2024. Commissioner Joe Grund nominated Commissioner Cody Hasbargen for Chair with Commissioner Ed Arnesen seconding the nomination. County Auditor/Treasurer called for nominations two more times.

Chair
Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to close the nominations for Chair.

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called for a roll call for Commissioner Cody Hasbargen for Chair.  Roll call carried as follows: All in favor: Commissioners: Jon Waibel, Cody Hasbargen, Ed Arnesen, Joe Grund and Buck Nordlof.  Against:  None.  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen assumed the position of Chair of the Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners for 2024.

Vice – Chair

Chair Cody Hasbargen called for nominations for the position of Vice-Chair for the year 2024.  Commissioner Joe Grund nominated Commissioner Jon Waibel for Vice-Chair for Lake of the Woods County Board with Commissioner Buck Nordlof seconding the nomination. Chair Cody Hasbargen called for nominations two more times.  


Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Buck Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Joe Grund and carried unanimously to close the nominations for Vice-Chair.  

Chair Cody Hasbargen called for a roll call for Commissioner Jon Waibel for Vice-Chair.  Roll call carried as follows: All in favor: Commissioners, Jon Waibel, Cody Hasbargen, Ed Arnesen, Joe Grund and Buck Nordlof.  Against:  None.  Commissioner Jon Waibel assumed the position of Vice-Chair of the Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners for 2024.

Approval of Agenda

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Joe Grund and carried unanimously to approve the agenda with the following changes: Add: ARPA Update, Northwest Angle Update

OFFICIAL COUNTY NEWSPAPER BID-OPENING

Chair Cody Hasbargen called for the bid opening at 9:10 a.m. for the Official Legal Newspaper for the year 2024.
The following Resolution was offered by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Joe Grund and unanimously moved for adoption:                                                      
 RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING
OFFICIAL LEGAL NEWSPAPER for YEAR 2024Resolution No. 2024-01-01WHEREAS, Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners per Minnesota Statutes 279.08 called for legal bids for the official newspaper for the year 2024WHEREAS, upon opening all bids, Lake of the Woods County designates the Northern Light Region as the official legal newspaper for the year 2024;WHEREAS, the Northern Light Region, as the official legal newspaper for the year 2024, is awarded the first publication of the annual financial statement at $8.00 per standard advertising unit, (no other bids received, therefore no second publication required);WHEREAS, the Northern Light Region, as the official legal newspaper for the year 2024, is awarded the first publication of the notice and list of the real estate remaining delinquent taxes on the first Monday of January, at $8.00 per standard advertising unit and; WHEREAS, the Northern Light Region, as the official legal newspaper for the year 2024, is awarded the second publication of the notice and list of the real estate remaining delinquent taxes, at $8.00 per standard advertising unit, and;BE IT RESOLVED, Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners further designates the Northern Light Region for all other legal publishing, not specified above, for the year 2024. 

Lake of the Woods County
Bid Tabulation
Legal Publishing 
Year 2024
January 2, 2024
Per Standard Advertising Unit
Financial StatementDelinquent Tax ListAll Other Publications
1st Publ.2nd Publ1st Publ2nd Publ   
Northern Light Region
PO Box 1134
  8.00        8.008.008.008.008.00
Baudette, MN  56623
218-634-2700
Award To:
Official Legal Newspaper
Northern Light Region
1st Publ/Financial Stmnt
8.00 
2nd Publ/Financial Stmnt If applicable8.00N/A 
1st Delinq Tax List
8.00       
2nd Delinq Tax List
8.00         
All Other
8.00 

County Auditor/treasurer

Bank Signature Cards

RiverWood Bank Signature Cards

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith and Chair Cody Hasbargen to sign the RiverWood Bank signature cards for account numbers 6443,6484,3846,8645.

RiverWood Bank Signature Cards

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith to sign the RiverWood Bank signature card for account number 8645 and investments.

Border Bank Signature Cards

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith to sign the Border Bank signature card for account number 2404.

RiverWood Bank Motor Vehicle Checking Account

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Buck Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Joe Grund and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Erik Tange, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Anna Sanchez, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Chelsea Anderson for account number 6450.

Official Depositories

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Joe Grund and carried unanimously to designate the following institutions as Official Depositories of county funds for the year 2024:

  1. RiverWood Bank, Baudette Branch
  2. Border Bank, Baudette Branch
  3. Multi Bank Securities

It was further moved to designate RiverWood Bank, as the official safekeeping Institution for Lake of the Woods County.  

Elected Officials – Minimum Salaries

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson presented the 2024 Minimum Salaries for Elected Officials to the board for approval.

The following resolution was offered by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and moved for adoption:

Resolution For

Establishing Minimum Salaries for Elective Offices

Resolution No. 2024-01-02

WHEREAS, M.S. 388.18, Subd. 2, (County Attorney), M.S. 386.015, Subd. 2b, (County Recorder), and M.S. 387.20, Subd. 2b, (County Sheriff), requires the County Board, at the January meeting prior to the first date on which applicants may file for County elective offices, to establish minimum annual salaries to be paid to the respective office holders at the term next following;

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the following statutory minimum annual salaries are hereby established for county elective offices for the term beginning in January of the year 2024:

County Attorney: $96,646.56

County Recorder: $73,464.80

County Sheriff: $81,974.56

The motion was seconded by Commissioner Joe Grund and the same being put to a vote, was unanimously carried.

Approval of 2024 Committees

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the following committees for the year 2024:

2024 ASSOCIATION OF MINNESOTA COUNTIES (AMC)

Ag Task Force: Commissioner Jon Waibel; Alternates: Commissioners;

Environmental and Natural Resources: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

General Government: Commissioner Buck Nordlof; Alternates: Lorene Hanson and Commissioners;

Health and Human Service: Commissioner Joe Grund and Amy Ballard; Alternates: Commissioners;

PILT Advisory: Commissioners and Josh Stromlund;

Public Safety: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; Alternate: Commissioners

Transportation and Area Transportation Alliance: Commissioner Jon Waibel and Anthony Pirkl; Alternates: Commissioners;

2024 COUNTY RELATED COMMITTEES

Airport Commission:  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Border Coalition/Passports: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel, Sue Ney and Jill Olson;

Building and Safety Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel, Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Anthony Pirkl, Peder Hovland, Lorene Hanson, Amy Ballard, one from Law Enforcement, and Safety Director;

Continuity of Operation Plan (COOP): Jill Olson and Commissioners;

County Extension Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Lorene Hanson.  Additional Members: Tabitha Ubel, Kenneth Horntvedt, Dean Thompson, Colleen Stanton, Nyla O’Connell and Sandy Peterson. Extension Members: Brenda Nelson, Lisa Loegering and Karen Santl. 

County TV:  Commissioner Joe Grund, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Kent Christianson, Lorene Hanson, Peder Hovland and Jill Olson;

Data Privacy Administrator: Savanna Slick; Lorene Hanson; Michelle Moren

Department Head Liaison: Chair/Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; Alternates: Commissioners;

Department Liaisons:  

Assessor – Commissioner Joe Grund;

Land and Water Planning Office – Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Attorney – Commissioner Buck Nordlof; 

MIS – Commissioner Ed Arnesen; 

Sheriff – Commissioner Jon Waibel; 

Social Services – Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; 

Recorder – Commissioner Buck Nordlof; 

Highway – Commissioner Ed Arnesen; 

Auditor/Treasurer – Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; 

H/R – Commissioner Jon Waibel; 

County Surveyor- Commissioner Joe Grund;

Veterans Service Officer – Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; 

Tourism Bureau- Commissioner Ed Arnesen; 

Wheelers Point Sewer- Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Economic Development Authority- Commissioner Cody Hasbargen

Department of Natural Resources: Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Drainage Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Joe Grund, Byron Tviet, Anthony Pirkl, Josh Stromlund, Dennis Johnson, Marshall Nelson and SWCD Representative;

Enhanced 911 Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Commissioner Jon Waibel, Eric Solo, Gary Fish, Jill Olson and other local appointees;

GIZIIBII: SWCD Representative Corryn Trask;

Grievance Committee: Chair/Commissioner Cody Hasbargen , Michelle Moren, Savanna Slick, Daryl Fish, Josh Stromlund and Angie Eason; Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Information Systems/Technology Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Peder Hovland, Josh Stromlund, Boyd Johnson, Lorene Hanson, Craig Severs and Michelle Moren; 

Insurance Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel, Amy Ballard, Lorene Hanson, Sue Ney, Ben Duick and Savanna Slick;

Jail Committee: Commissioners, Gary Fish, Anthony Pirkl, Michelle Moren, Tami Mauer, Peder Hovland and Lorene Hanson;

Joint Drainage Authority: 

JD22: Commissioner Joe Grund-District 3, Commissioner Ed Arnesen-District 5, Commissioner Jon Waibel-District 4; 

JD 62: Commissioner Joe Grund- District 3, Commissioner Ed Arnesen-District 5, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen-District 2; 

Labor/Management Committees: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Savanna Slick; Alternate: Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Lake of the Woods Affordable Housing/Loan Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Sue Ney, Alisa Jacobsen and Lorene Hanson; Alternate:  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Law Library:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Michelle Moren to appoint and Chief Judge to appoint;

Legislative Committee:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel.

Motor Pool Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel, Lorene Hanson, Jodi Ferrier, Alisa Jacobsen, Josh Stromlund, Peder Hovland; Alternate:  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Opioid Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund, Kay Schell (Public Health), Doris Knutson, Sandy Peterson (County Prevention Coalition), Craig Severs (Law Enforcement), Jodi Ferrier (Social Services), Michelle Moren (Attorney), Lake of the Woods School, and Lakewood Health;

Ordinance Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel, Michelle Moren, Gary Fish,Josh Stromlund, Mike Hirst; 

Park Commission: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Anthony Pirkl and Joe Laurin; Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Personnel Committee (combined Compensation Plan and Personnel): Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Savanna Slick, Sue Ney, Anthony Pirkl, Christine Hultman, Lorene Hanson and Daryl Fish;   

Public Information Officer: Lorene Hanson; Alternate: Savanna Slick and Michelle Moren;

SHIP Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Snowmobile Trails Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund and Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Solid Waste Committee/Household Waste: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen (as the (NWMNHHW representative for the Joint Powers Agreement), Commissioner Joe Grund, Anthony Pirkl, Tina Rennemo, Lorene Hanson and Alisa Jacobsen; 

Subdivision Controls Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Josh Stromlund, Alisa Jacobsen, Sue Ney, Peder Hovland and Commissioner of the District involved;

Township Road and Trails: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Anthony Pirkl, Josh Stromlund, Peder Hovland, Boyd Johnson and Alisa Jacobsen;  

Northwest Angle Development: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; Alternates: Commissioners;

Vets Service: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Commissioner Joe Grund, Legion Commander or Delegate, VFW Commander or Delegate and Rick Rone;

Wellness Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Angie Eason, Julie Berggren, Savanna Slick, Cassondra Brune;

2024 BOARDS/COLLABORATIVE/COALITION

Arrowhead Library System:  Colleen Stanton (01/01/23-12-31-26); Alternate: Commissioner Buck Nordlof (01-01-22-12-31-25);

Board of Adjustment-/Planning Commission: District 1- David Marhula, District 2-Monica Dohman, District 3- Marshall Nelson, District 4- Tom Mio, District 5-Nancy Dunnell; at large; Ken Horntvedt and Weston Johnson; non-voting Commissioners;

Border Substance Abuse Court and Steering Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel and Amy Ballard;

Humane Society: Commissioner Joe Grund and Gary Fish;

Headwaters Regional Development Commission: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Commissioner Buck Nordlof; Alternate: Commissioner Joe Grund;

Joint Powers Natural Resources Board: Commissioner Joe Grund and Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Keep It Clean Committee/Aquatic Invasive Species: Commissioner Ed Arnesen;

Lake of the Woods County Children and Families Collaborative and Prevention Coalition Committee:   Commissioner Joe Grund;

Lake of the Woods Criminal Justice Coalition and Children’s Justice Initiative: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Lutheran Social Service Board: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Amy Ballard; Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Mid-State Co-op: Delegate #1 – Peder Hovland, Delegate #2 – Alisa Jacobsen;

Minnesota Counties Computer Co-op: Delegate #1 – Peder Hovland, Delegate #2 – Lorene Hanson; Alternate: Michelle Moren; 

Minnesota Counties Intergovernmental Trust: Commissioner Jon Waibel; Alternates: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Lorene Hanson;

Minnesota Rural Counties Caucus: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

North Country Community Health Board:  Commissioner Joe Grund (term expires 12/31/25) and Tom Mio (term expires 12/31/26) these are three-year terms; Alternate: Cody Hasbargen

North Country Community Health Services Advisory Committee: re-appoint Commissioner Joe Grund (term expires 12/31/25) and Tom Mio (term expires 12/31/25) these are two-year terms; Alternate: Cody Hasbargen

Northern Coalition Regional Charging Network: Cody Hasbargen

Northern Counties Land Use Coordinating Board: Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Josh Stromlund; Alternates: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Northwest Board of Aging/Area Agency: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Amy Ballard; Alternates: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Northwest Community Action:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Commissioner Jon Waibel; Alternates: Commissioners;

Northwest Minnesota Juvenile Center Board: Amy Ballard (term expires 12/31/2026, appointed in 2023).  This is a four-year term;

One Watershed/One Plan: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternate: Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Rainy Rapid River Board: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Josh Stromlund; Alternate: Commissioner Joe Grund;

Red River Valley Development Association:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Ken Horntvedt;

Regional Advisory: Jill Olson;

Rainy Rapid Water Shed One Plan Committee: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Nancy Dunnell; John Sonstegard;

NW Emergency Communications Board: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Jill Olson;

SWCD District Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund and Josh Stromlund; Alternate Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Housing & Redevelopment Authority of Baudette: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; Alternate Commissioner Buck Nordlof.

Joint Jail Koochiching County Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Sheriff Gary Fish, Tami Mauer, Michelle Moren, Lorene Hanson; Alternate: Craig Severs.

DITCH AUTHORITY

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to close the regular meeting and open ditch authority.

Ditch Assessments

The following Ditch Assessments were recommended by the Ditch Authority and presented to the County Board for 2023:

  • CD 1: $22,800.00
  • CD 2: $882.40
    • JD 16: $8,500.00
    • JD 24: $16,000.00
    • JD 26: $24,000.00
    • JD 28:  $50,000.00
  • JD 22:  $4,800.00 (Joint Ditch with Roseau County)
  • JD 62: $16,900.00 (Joint Ditch with Roseau County)

Motion 

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnsen, seconded by Commissioner Joe Grund  and carried unanimously to close the Ditch Authority meeting and reconvene the regular meeting.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the recommendations of the Ditch Authority to set the 2023 Ditch Assessments as follows: County Ditch 1-$22,800; County Ditch 2-$882.40, Judicial Ditch 16 Outlet Fee- $8,500; Judicial Ditch 24- $16,000; Judicial Ditch 26- $24,000; Judicial Ditch 28-$50,000; Judicial Ditch 22-Joint Ditch with Roseau-$4,800; Joint Ditch 62 with Roseau-$16,900.

Set County Road Tour/Ditch Meeting Date

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to set the county road tour date and the annual ditch meeting date for October 23, 2024 with the time being determined at a later date.

ARPA Update

County Auditor-Treasurer Lorene Hanson gave an update on ARPA funds.

NORTHWEST ANGLE UPDATE

County Auditor-Treasurer Lorene Hanson informed the board that the checks for the forgivable loans were sent out on December 29, 2023 for a total of $2,100,000.00, the amount approved during 2023 legislation.

ADJOURN

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Buck Nordlof and carried unanimously to adjourn the meeting at 10:10a.m.

Attest: January 9, 2024

______________________________ _________________________________

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson Chair Cody Hasbargen