Skip to content

COUNTY BOARD

January, 2018

Commissioner Proceedings

Organizational Meeting

January 2, 2018

The Lake of the Woods County Board met on Tuesday, January 2, 2018, in the Commissioners’ Room in the Lake of the Woods County Government Center for their 2018 Organizational Meeting.

Call to Order

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called the meeting to order at 9:03 a.m. and led the Pledge of Allegiance with the following members present:  Commissioners Ed Arnesen, Jon Waibel, James “Buck” Nordlof, Cody Hasbargen, and Ken Moorman. Also present were: County Attorney, James Austad, Linwood “Woody” Fiala, and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer, Janet Rudd.

Election of Chair and Vice Chair

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called for nominations for Chair for Lake of the Woods County Board for the year 2018.  Commissioner Nordlof nominated Commissioner Arnesen for Chair with Commissioner Hasbargen seconding the nomination. County Auditor/Treasurer called for nominations two more times.

Chair

Motion was made by Commissioner Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously close the nominations for Chair.

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called for a roll call for Commissioner Arnesen for Chair.  Roll call carried as follows: All in favor: Commissioners, Waibel, Hasbargen, Arnesen, Moorman, and Nordlof.  Against:  None.  Commissioner Arnesen assumed the position of Chair of the Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners for 2018.

Vice – Chair

Chairman Arnesen called for nominations for the position of Vice-Chair for the year 2018.  Commissioner Waibel nominated Commissioner Hasbargen for Vice-Chair for Lake of the Woods County Board with Commissioner Moorman seconding the nomination. Chairman Arnesen called for nominations two more times. 

Motion was made by Commissioner Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Moorman and carried unanimously to close the nominations for Vice-Chair. 

Chairman Arnesen called for a roll call for Commissioner Hasbargen for Vice- Chair.  Roll call carried as follows: All in favor: Commissioners, Waibel, Hasbargen, Arnesen, Moorman, and Nordlof.  Against:  None.  Commissioner Hasbargen assumed the position of Vice-Chair of the Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners for 2018.

THANK YOU TO PAST CHAIRMAN

Chairman Arnesen thanked Commissioner Nordlof for being the Chairman for 2017 and the notable job he did last year as the Chairman of the Board.

Approval of Agenda

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the agenda as presented.

HOFFMAN, PHILIPP& KNUTSEN

Colleen Hoffman, from Hoffman, Philipp & Knutson met with the board and reviewed the 2016 year-end audit. Colleen stated that everything was in order in all the departments according to the Government Accounting Standard Practices. 

County Auditor/treasurer

OFFICIAL COUNTY NEWSPAPER BID-OPENING

Chairman Arnesen called for the bid opening at 9:20 a.m. for the Official Legal newspaper for the year 2018.MotionMotion was made by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Waibel to designate the Northern Light Region as the Official Legal newspaper for the year 2018 and to award the first publication of the annual financial statement, the first and second publication of the delinquent tax list and all other legal publishing to the Northern Light Region.

Lake of the Woods CountyBid TabulationLegal PublishingYear 2018January 10, 2018Per Standard Advertising UnitFinancial StatementDelinquent Tax ListAll Other Publications1st Publ.2nd Publ1st Publ2nd Publ        Northern Light Region      PO Box 1134          6.256.256.256.256.256.25Baudette, MN  56623      218-634-2700 Award To:Official Legal NewspaperNorthern Light Region1st Publ/Financial Stmnt6.25 2nd Publ/Financial Stmnt If applicable         6.25N/A 1st Delinq Tax List         6.25 2nd Delinq Tax List         6.25 All Other         6.25  

Signature Cards

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson met with the board requesting authorization for signature for signatures card for account number 3908.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Hasbargen and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer, Dawn Christianson and Chairman Arnesen to sign the Wells Fargo signature card for account number 3908.

COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER-Official Depositories

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson met with the board requesting approval for the designation of official depositories of county funds for the year 2018.

Motion was made by Commissioner Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously to designate the following institutions as Official Depositories of county funds for the year 2018:

  1. Wells Fargo, Baudette Branch
  2. RiverWood Bank- Baudette Branch
  3. Border State Bank, Baudette Branch
  4. Multi Bank Security

It was further moved to designate Wells Fargo Minneapolis, as the official safekeeping Institution for Lake of the Woods County. 

Elected Officials – Minimum Salaries

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson presented the 2018 Minimum Salaries for Elected Officials to the board for approval.

The following resolution was offered by Commissioner Hasbargen and moved for adoption:

Resolution For

Establishing Minimum Salaries for Elective Offices

Resolution No. 2018-01-01

WHEREAS, M.S. 388.18, Subd. 1, et seq., M.S. 384.151, Subd. 1, et seq., M.S. 386.015, Subd. 1, et seq., M.S. 387.20, Subd. 1, et seq., and M.S. 385.373, Subd. 1, et seq. requires the County Board, at the January meeting prior to the first date on which applicants may file for County elective offices, to establish minimum annual salaries to be paid to the respective office holders at the term next following;

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the following statutory minimum annual salaries are hereby established for county elective offices for the term beginning in January of the year 2018:

                                    County Attorney:                      $85,795.92

                                    County Auditor/Treasurer:        $72,328.32

                                    County Recorder:                     $57,670.56

                                    County Sheriff:              $72,328.32

The motion was seconded by Commissioner Moorman and the same being put to a vote, was unanimously carried.

APPROVAL OF 2018 COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the following Committee Appointments for 2018:

2018 ASSOCIATION OF MINNESOTA COUNTIES (AMC)

Ag Task Force: Commissioner Waibel; Alternates: Commissioners

Environmental and Natural Resources: Commissioner Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

General Government: Commissioner Nordlof: Alternates: Lorene Hanson and Commissioners;

Health and Human Service: Commissioner Waibel and Amy Ballard; Alternates; Commissioners;

PILT Advisory: Commissioners, Josh Stromlund;

Public Safety: Commissioner Hasbargen;

Transportation and Area Transportation Alliance: Commissioner Moorman and Tim Erickson; Alternates: Commissioners;

2018 COUNTY RELATED COMMITTEES

Airport Commission:  Commissioners Hasbargen and Waibel;

Beaver Committee: Chair- Commissioners Arnesen and Nordlof, Lee Hancock, Tim Erickson and Steve Levassuer;

Border Coalition/Passports: Commissioners Arnesen and Waibel, Sue Ney and Jill Olson;

Building and Safety Committee: Chair- Commissioner Arnesen and Nordlof, Tim Erickson, Peder Hovland, Lorene Hanson and Amy Ballard, one from Law Enforcement, and Safety Director;

Comprehensive Land Use Planning Board: Commissioners Arnesen and Habargen, Sue Ney, Josh Stromlund and Lorene Hanson; 

Continuity of Operation Plan (COOP): Jill Olson and All Commissioners;

County Extension Committee: Commissioners Arnesen and Hasbargen, Lorene Hanson, Additional members:  Nancy Dunnell, Stephanie Schiro, Tabitha Ubel, Kenneth Horntvedt and Nicole Olson. Extension Members: Aprille Albrecht, Lisa Loegering and Karen Santl.

County TV:  Commissioners Waibel and Arnesen, Lee Hervey, Lorene Hanson, Peder Hovland and Jill Olson;

Data Privacy Administrator: Savanna Slick;

Department Head Liaison: Chair- Commissioner Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

Department Liaisons:  Assessor – Hasbargen; Land and Water Planning Office – Waibel; Attorney – Nordlof; MIS – Nordlof; Sheriff – Arnesen; Social Services – Moorman;  Recorder – Waibel; Highway – Moorman; Auditor/Treasurer – Chair-Commissioner Arnesen; H/R – Hasbargen; County Surveyor-Waibel and Veterans Service Officer – Moorman; Tourism Bureau- Arnesen; Wheelers Point Sewer- Waibel;

Department of Natural Resources: Arnesen and Waibel;

Drainage Committee: Commissioners Arnesen and Nordlof, Byron Tviet, Tim Erickson, Josh Stromlund, Dennis Johnson, Vern Horntvedt and SWCD Representative;

Enhanced 911 Committee: Commissioners Nordlof and Waibel, Peder Hovland, Gary Fish, Jill Olson and other local appointees;

Grievance Committee: Chair- Commissioner Arnesen, Daryl Fish, Josh Stromlund and Angie Eason; Alternate:  Commissioner Hasbargen;

Information Systems/Technology Committee: Commissioners Arnesen and Hasbargen, Peder Hovland, Josh Stromlund, Boyd Johnson, Lorene Hanson and James Austad;

Insurance Committee: Commissioners Arnesen and Waibel, Amy Ballard, Lorene Hanson, Sue Ney, Daryl Fish and Savanna Slick;

Joint Drainage Authority- JD22: Commissioner Moorman-District 3, Commissioner Arnesen-District 5, Commissioner Waibel-District 4, JD 62- Commissioner Moorman- District 3, Commissioner Arnesen- District 5, Commissioner Hasbargen-District 2;

Labor/Management Committees: Commissioners Arnesen and Hasbargen, Savanna Slick; Alternate: Commissioner Nordlof;

Lake of the Woods Affordable Housing/Loan Committee: Commissioner Nordlof, Sue Ney, Mary Jo Otten and Lorene Hanson; Alternate:  Commissioner Arnesen;

Lake of the Woods Fisheries Advisory Committee: Commissioner Waibel; Alternate: Commissioner Arnesen;

 Law Library:  Commissioner Moorman, County Attorney, James Austad to appoint and Chief Judge to appoint;

Motor Pool Committee: Commissioner Waibel, Lorene Hanson, Jodi Ferrier, Mary Jo Otten, Josh Stromlund, Peder Hovland, and Walt Scribner; Alternate:  Commissioner Hasbargen;

Ordinance Committee: Commissioners Arnesen and Waibel, James Austad, Gary Fish, Josh Stromlund, Public Health Director- Kay Schell, Rick Rone, April Stavig;

Park Commission: Commissioners Hasbargen and Moorman, Tim Erickson and Kellie Knight; Alternate: Commissioner Waibel;

Personnel Committee (combined Compensation Plan and Personnel): Commissioners Nordlof and Arnesen, Savanna Slick, Sue Ney, Tim Erickson, Christine Hultman, Lorene Hanson and Daryl Fish;   

Public Information Officer: Lorene Hanson, Alternate; Savanna Slick and James Austad;

SHIP Committee: Commissioner Nordlof, Alternate: Commissioner Waibel;

Snowmobile Trails Committee: Commissioner Hasbargen and Nordlof;

Solid Waste Committee/Household Waste:       Commissioner Arnesen (as the (NWMNHHW representative for the Joint Powers Agreement), Commissioner Waibel, Tim Erickson, Tina Rennemo, Lorene Hanson and Mary Jo Otten;

Subdivision Controls Committee: Commissioner Arnesen, Josh Stromlund, Mary Jo Otten, Sue Ney, Peder Hovland and Commissioner of the District involved;

Township Road and Trails: Commissioners Arnesen and Nordlof, Tim Erickson,

Josh Stromlund, Peder Hovland, Cooper Mickelson, Boyd Johnson and Mary Jo Otten; 

Northwest Angle Development: Commissioners Arnesen and Moorman; Alternates: Commissioners;

Vets Service: Commissioners Hasbargen and Moorman, Legion Commander or Delegate, VFW Commander or Delegate and Rick Rone;

Wellness Committee:    Angie Eason, Julie Berggren, and Commissioner Nordlof;

2018 BOARDS/COLLABORATIVE/COALITION

Arrowhead Library System:  Ronald Rudd (01-01-15 to 12-31-18) appointed 10-14-14; Alternate: Commissioner Nordlof (01-01-12-31-18);

Board of Adjustment-/Planning Commission: District 1- David Marhula, District 2-Reed McFarlane, District 3-Gerald Levasseur, District 4- Tom Mio, District 5-Anthony Head; at large; Steve Levasseur and Ken Horntvedt; non-voting Commissioner Arnesen;

Border Substance Abuse Court and Steering Committee: Commissioner Waibel, Amy Ballard;

Community Education Advisory Board: Commissioner Moorman; Alternate: Commissioner Hasbargen; 

GIZIIBII-RC&D: Commissioner Nordlof, member at large George Swentik and John Sonstegard; Alternates for Sonstegard– SWCD staff member;

Governor Council on Mental Health and LAC Committee:  Commissioner Moorman;

Headwaters Regional Development Commission: Commissioners Moorman and Hasbargen;

International Bridge: Commissioners Moorman and Nordlof;

Joint Powers Natural Resources Board: Commissioners Hasbargen and Moorman;

Keep It Clean Committee/Aquatic Invasive Species: Commissioner Arnesen;

Lake of the Woods County Children and Families Collaborative and Prevention Coalition Committee:   Commissioner Moorman;

Lake of the Woods Criminal Justice Coalition and Children’s Justice Initiative: Commissioner Hasbargen;

Lutheran Social Service Board: Commissioner Nordlof and Amy Ballard; Alternate: Commissioner Waibel;

Mid State Co-op-  Peder Hovland as delegate #1, and  Mary Jo Otten, as delegate #2 ;

Minnesota Counties Computer Co-op: Delegate #1 – Peder Hovland, Delegate #2 – Lorene Hanson; Alternate: James Austad

Minnesota Counties Intergovernmental Trust: Commissioner Waibel; Alternate: Commissioner Nordlof;

Minnesota Rural Counties Caucus: Commissioner Hasbargen; Alternates: Commissioners;

North Country Community Health Board:  Commissioner Moorman(term expires 12/31/18) and Tom Mio (term expires 12/31/18) these are three-year terms;

North Country Community Health Services Advisory Committee: Commissioner Moorman (term expires 12/31/18) and Tom Mio (term expires 12/31/19(these are two-year terms;

Northern Counties Land Use Coordinating Board: Commissioner Arnesen and Josh Stromlund; Alternate:  Commissioner Nordlof;

Northwest Board of Aging/Area Agency: Commissioner Moorman, Amy Ballard and   Alternate: Commissioner Waibel;

Northwest Community Action:  Commissioner Arnesen, Alternates, Commissioners;

Northwest Minnesota Juvenile Center Board: Commissioner Waibel (term expires 12/31/2021 (re-appointed in 2018).  This is a four-year term;

Nursing Service Advisory Board: Commissioner Hasbargen, Leah Larson; Alternate:  Amy Ballard;

One Watershed/One Plan: Commissioner Arnesen, Alternate: Nordlof;

Rainy Rapid River Board: Commissioner Moorman, Josh Stromlund; Alternate: Commissioner Hasbargen;

Red River Valley Development Association:  Commissioner Moorman and Ken Horntvedt;

Regional Advisory: Jill Olson

NW Emergency Communications Board: Commissioner Nordlof: Alternate: Commissioner Hasbargen;

SWCD District Committee: Commissioner Nordlof and Waibel and Josh Stromlund;

RECESS

The meeting was called to recess at 10:30 a.m. and reconvened at 10:35 a.m. as follows:

SANFORD LEASE-GCN

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson met with the board to inform the board that the Government Center Lease has expired and discussed the renewal. The board placed this on January 9, 2018 board meeting to discuss this along with related contracts with the Social Service Director, Amy Ballard.

CHILD SUPPORT OFFICER

Human Resource Director, Savanna Slick met with the board to inform the board that Bryan Hasbargen was hired as the Child Support Officer and will begin working on January 8, 2018.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and vote  carried as follows: Voting For:  Commissioners Waibel, Nordlof, Moorman and Arnesen; Voting Against:  None; Abstaining: Commissioner Hasbargen; to approve Grade 11, Step 1, points 261, hourly rate of $19.73 for Child Support Officer Bryan Hasbargen effective January 8, 2018.

NON-ELECTED DEPARTMENT HEADS EVALUATIONS

Human Resource Director, Savanna Slick informed the board that the Non-Elected Department Heads Evaluations are due on January 12th .

COUNTY PARKS

The board discussed the property for the County Parks and where the State is at on the transfer of the property to the county. The board requested that County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson send a letter to them inquiring about the transfers of land.

RECESS

With no further business before the board, Chairman Arnesen called the meeting to recess at 10:50 a.m.

ATTEST:                                                                                APPROVED:

______________________                                        ____________________________

County Auditor/Treasurer                                             Chairman of the Board, 

Lorene Hanson                                                 Edward Arnesen

==========================================================================================================================================================================================================================

Commissioner Proceedings

January 9, 2018

The Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners met in regular session on Tuesday, January 9, 2018 at Lake of the Woods County Government Center in the Commissioners’ Room.

Call to Order

Chairman Arnesen called the meeting to order at 9:00 a.m. and the Pledge of Allegiance was recited with the following members present: Commissioners: Ken Moorman, Cody Hasbargen, Buck Nordlof and Ed Arnesen. Absent: Jon Waibel.  Also present were: County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Janet Rudd, County Attorney, James Austad and Woody Fiala.

Approval of Agenda

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the agenda with the following additions: Committee Appointments- Wheelers Point Sewer, Tourism Bureau, Motor Pool and Salvage Timber.   

Approval of Minutes

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Moorman and carried unanimously to approve the official and summarized minutes of December 28, 2017.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioners Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the minutes of January 2, 2018.

SOCIAL SERVICES

Social Services Director, Amy Ballard met with the board requesting approval for claims and Child Support Co-op Agreement.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the following claims: Commissioners Warrant’s $6,811.15, Commissioners Warrant’s $3,428.15, Commissioners Warrant’s $7,569.73.

Child Support Co-op Agreement

Motion was made by Commissioner Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the Child Support Program Interagency Cooperative Agreement with the Minnesota Department of Huma Services, Child Support Division and Lake of the Woods County designated Child Support Office, County Attorney to provide support enforcement services and County Sheriff, to provide support enforcement services.

COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER

Sanford Lease

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson and Social Service Director, Amy Ballard met with the board to discuss the Sanford Lease for the GCN building which they contract for Community Base System.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the Lease for the GCN building with Sanford effective January 1, 2018 thru December 31, 2018 in the amount of $1,000 per month.

EDA Appointments

EDA APPOINTMENTS

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson met with the board requesting approval to re-appoint EDA members.

Resolution

The following resolution was offered by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Hasbargen and carried unanimously to adopt the following resolution:

Re-Appointment of Terms of the economic development authority

Resolution Number 18-01- 01

Whereas; Lake of the Woods County Board, pursuant to MN Statute §469.093, Subd.1 has provided a public notice and conducted a public hearing on September 14, 2010 to consider the creation of an Economic Development Authority and adopted the Enabling Resolution creating the same; and

Whereas; the County Board of Commissioners of the County of Lake of the Woods adopted the following:

The EDA shall consist of a governing body of nine (9) members, as per the adopted Enabling Resolution, of which: Five (5) Sitting Commissioners, Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners

Four (4) Members shall be nominated by the following organizations and appointed by the County Board:

Industrial Development Corporation (IDC) to recommend appointment

From either Chambers of Commerce to recommend appointment

Lake of the Woods Tourism to recommend appointment

City of Baudette to recommend appointment

The Board Members and terms are established as follows:

Term Length     Board Member Term Expires                Representing

6 Year              Brock Stebacken          12/31/2017                  City of Baudette

6 Year              James “Buck”Nordlof   12/31/2017                  County Board   District 1

6 Year              Jeff Bauers                   12/31/2018                  IDC

3 Year              Mike Kensella              12/31/2018                  Tourism Board

6 Year              Ed Arnesen                  12/31/2019                  County Board District 5

6 Year              Jon Waibel                   12/31/2019                  County Board District 4

6 Year              Stuart Noble                 12/31/2020                  Chamber of Commerce

5 Year              Cody Hasbargen          12/31/2021                  County Board District 2

6 Year              Ken Moorman              12/31/2022                  County Board District 3

Whereas; two board member term expiring on December 31, 2017;   

Now Therefore, Be It Resolved; that the County Board of Commissioners of the County of Lake of the Woods hereby appoints the following two board members for a term a 6 year term;

            Term Length     Board Member Term Expires                Representing

            6 Year              Brock Stebacken           12/31/2023                City of Baudette

            6 Year              James “Buck” Nordlof 12/31/2023                   County Commissioner #1

Master Gardeners

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson met with the board and informed the board that the Master Gardener’s Club (which falls under the MN Extension) requested that the county be the fiscal agent as their membership has currently decreased to only one active member. After visiting with UMN Extension, they have the ability to be the fiscal agent for clubs that fall in this status and have agreed to be fiscal agent for the Lake of the Woods Master Gardeners Club.

Valley Med Flight

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson met with the board to discuss the change in the contract with Valley Med Flight. Lorene explained that the pickup location in last year’s contract was from anywhere that Valley Med Flight operates, to now only pickup in Lake of the Woods County.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Moorman and carried unanimously to approve the Valley Med Flight change of contract for pick up location to just Lake of the Woods County.

Claims

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson met with the board requesting approval of claims:

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Moorman and carried unanimously to approve the claims against the county as follows: Revenue-$176,711.86-Road & Bridge-$29,182.22-Co. Development-$2,000-Solid Waste-$7,709.77-EDA-$44.56.

WARRANTS FOR PUBLICATION

Warrants Approved On 1/09/2018 For Payment 1/12/2018

Vendor Name                                                    Amount

Compass Minerals America                                                  6,421.19

Computer Professionals Unlimited Inc                                  3,882.00

Conduent Business Services LLC                                       5,949.28

Cps Technology Solutions                                                    3,113.28

Howard’s Oil Company                                                         6,364.79

Knife River Materials Inc                                                       2,715.00

LOW Highway Dept                                                              5,457.48

LOW Soil & Water Cons. Dist.                                          124,594.50

Mactek Systems Inc                                                             3,185.00

Mn Assn Of Counties                                                           4,031.00

Mn Counties Computer Co-Op                                            16,395.96

OnSolve,LLC                                                                        7,500.00

St. Louis County Auditor                                                      2,000.00

Voyageurs Comtronics, Inc                                                  2,640.00

Woody’s Service                                                                  6,058.49

34 Payments less than  2000 15,340.44

Final Total: 215,648.41

Further moved to authorize the payment of the following Auditor warrants: December 29, 2017-$126,662.89-December 29, 2017- $2,240.64-Janaury 3, 2018- $78,366.12-January 8, 2017- $197,692.31.

DNR Transfer of Land

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson met with the board and presented the board the letter to the DNR in regards to the transfer of lands that was given to the County through legislation in 2016 but still has not been deeded to the County.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Moorman and carried unanimously to authorize Chairman Arnesen to sign the letter to the DNR inquiring of the current status of these two parcels.  

HUMAN RESOURCE

Human Resource Director, Savanna Slick met with the board and discussed e-Learning that is available through MRA. Savanna informed the board that there is a WebEx course available for all employees for Harassment/Discrimination and the cost is $195.00 which gives you a month to complete the thirty-fifty minute webex courses at their own convenience. The board placed this on the next Department Head meeting agenda to discuss.

RECESS

The meeting was called to recess at 10:-5 a.m. and reconvened at 10:15 a.m.

LAND AND WATER PLANNING

Land and Water Planning Director, Josh Stromlund met with the board to discuss the State of MN DNR Tamarack Timber Sale. After discussion with the DNR they were able to work it out where the State will allow the county to have Tamarack removed from the Bernard Property which is right next to the State owned land which where they will be harvesting. The DNR will administer the Sale for the county as well. The board agreed to this arrangement.

COMMITTEE UPDATES:

Commissioner Arnesen informed the board that he did speak to the DNR in regards to the planning process with the Clementson Park and was told to reach out to the Rotary Club in Baudette; Commissioner Arnesen also informed the board that he attended the Northern Counties Land Use Board and discussed the issues that the county is facing with the Landfill permitting process.

Commissioner Hasbargen and Land and Water Planning Director, Josh Stromlund met with Eagle View Company who flies over the county and takes for high resolution aerial imagery photos.

RECESS

With no further business before the board, Chairman Arnesen called the meeting to recess at 11:00 a.m.

Attest:                                                                                      January 23, 2018

__________________________________                            _________________________________

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson                                Chairman of the Board, Edward Arnesen

==========================================================================================================================================================================================================================

Commissioner Proceedings

January 23, 2018

The Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners met in regular session on Tuesday, January 23, 2018 at Lake of the Woods County Government Center in the Commissioners’ Room.

Call to Order

Chairman Arnesen called the meeting to order at 9:00 a.m. and the Pledge of Allegiance was recited with the following members present: Commissioners: Ken Moorman, Cody Hasbargen, Buck Nordlof, Ed Arnesen and Jon Waibel.  Also present were: County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Janet Rudd, and Woody Fiala.

Approval of Agenda

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Hasbargen and carried unanimously to approve the agenda with the following additions: Land Inventory, Hoffman, Philipp and Knutson –Engagement Letter for 2017 Audit, AMC-Mental Health, Clementson Park, Liquor License for Wigwam Resort

Approval of Minutes

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the official and summarized minutes of January 9, 2018.

COMMITTEE OF AGING

Land of the Dancing Sky-Area Agency on Aging, Program Developer Connie Troska met with the board and gave a presentation of what Lake of the Woods County has to offer to help individuals live well as they age in their communities.

SOCIAL SERVICES

Social Services Director, Amy Ballard met with the board requesting approval for claims, Key Inventory, Guardian and Conservator Purchase of Service agreement and Credit Card approval for Child Support Officer.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the following claims: Commissioners Warrants $6,565.18, Commissioners Warrants $2,321.18, Commissioners Warrants $9,558.82.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the Guardianship/Conservation services effective January 1, 2018 thru December 31, 2019.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the Key Inventory system for Social Service Department as presented.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Waibel to approve Child Support Officer, Bryan Hasbargen an issued county credit card. Vote carried as follows: Voting For:  Commissioners Waibel, Nordlof, Moorman and Arnesen; voting against:  None; Abstaining: Commissioner Hasbargen

COUNTY AUDITOR/TREASURER

Claims

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson met with the board requesting approval of claims, engagement letter with Hoffman, Philips & Knutson, AMC Mental Health resolution, Liquor license approval:

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the claims against the county as follows: Revenue-$57,782.40-Road & Bridge-$9,142.64-Social Services-$375.12-Co.Development-$5,350.00-Joint Ditch-$400.00-Solid Waste-$21,277.01–EDA-$3,743.94.

WARRANTS FOR PUBLICATION

Warrants Approved On 1/23/2018 for Payment 1/26/2018

Vendor Name                                        Amount

AMC                                                                                   2,200.00

Cenex Co-Op Services, Inc.                                              8,659.29

Hoffman, Philipp & Knutson, PLLC                                     4,015.00

Mar-Kit Landfill                                                                 12,104.00

Mn State Dept-Correction                                                19,747.33

Nw Mn Household Hazardous                                          4,113.00

Rinke-Noonan                                                                    3,690.00

Roseau Police Dept                                                           2,000.00

Sandpieper Design LLC                                                     2,351.03

Thompson Reuters-West Publishing Corp.                        2,235.50

TOTALFUNDS                                                                    4,000.00

University of North Dakota                                                9,202.71

49 Payments less than 2000 23,753.25

Final Total: 98,071.11

Further moved to authorize the payment of the following Auditor warrants: January 9, 2018-$311,568.70-January 11, 2018- $40,005.69-Janaury 17, 2018- $173,118.36-January 18, 2017- $3.00.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Waibel and carried unanimously to authorize Hoffman, Philipp and Knutson to audit 2017 year end financials.

Resolution

The following resolution was offered by Commissioner Moorman, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously   to approve the following resolution:

RESOLUTION 18-01-02

 Lake of the Woods County Supports For State Capital Investments for Regional Behavioral Health Crisis Program Facilities and Permanent Supportive Housing for People with Behavioral Health Needs

WHEREAS, Minnesota’s mental health continuum of care is underdeveloped, creating harmful and expensive gaps in an individual’s treatment; and

WHEREAS, Minnesota’s mental health system does not have the capacity to consistently respond to the needs of individuals in crisis with appropriate treatment options; and

WHEREAS, individuals experiencing a mental health crisis are often diverted to jails and other facilities ill-equipped for their care while awaiting inpatient treatment; and

WHEREAS, individuals ready for discharge from inpatient treatment can be detained at inpatient facilities because there is a scarcity of supportive housing units to transition to; and   

WHEREAS, the gaps in Minnesota’s mental health system are not only damaging to individuals and their families, but also result in an inefficient use of taxpayer dollars; and

WHEREAS, Minnesota has an opportunity to improve its mental health continuum of care through investments in new permanent supportive housing and regional behavioral health crisis program facilities; now, therefore,

BE IT RESOLVED, the Lake of the Woods County supports state capital investments for regional behavioral health crisis program facilities and permanent supportive housing for people with behavioral health needs.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Hasbargen and carried unanimously to approve an On-Off Sale combination license for Armstrong LOW Inc. DBA Wigwam Resort effective January 26, 2018 thru June 30, 2018 contingent upon approval of County Sheriff, County Attorney and that all other requirements are met.

PUBLIC WORKS

Public Works Director, Tim Erickson met with the board requesting approval for final payment for the force account.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Waibel and carried unanimously to accept the Public Works Director’s Certificate of Performance of SAP 039-649-002 for Lake of the Woods County (force account) in the total amount of $164,492.57, and hereby authorize final payment to Border Ridge Trucking Inc.

Solid Waste

Public Works Director, Tim Erickson informed the board about the solid waste permit demo pile that the PCA gave notice of violations; Tim informed the board that they have been trying to get permitting for the last two years.

RECESS

The meeting was called to recess at 10:25 a.m. and reconvened at 10:30 a.m.

DITCH 26&24

Public Works Director, Tim Erickson met with the board and presented the following schedule for JD 26- 2016-re-establish JD Assessments, February 2017- Brushing project to open corridor, May 2017-Survey to determine problem areas, Summer of 2017- opened channel to re-establish drainage- May 2018-bid packets for summer 2018 repair projects, continued maintenance, beaver control, repair berms, ditch slopes and remove meanders with ongoing maintenance, repairs and beaver control. For Ditch 24 will have schedule for brushing, surveying and water flow.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Waibel and carried unanimously to close the regular meeting and open the Ditch Authority at 11:00 a.m.

JD 24

Motion was made by Commissioner Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Hasbargen and carried unanimously to direct Public Works Director, Tim Erickson to advertise for quotes for brushing project on JD 24.

JD30&36

The board reviewed documents from Beltrami County in regards to a proposal for Partial Abandonment of JD 30 and JD 36 that Beltrami County and the Minnesota Department of Natural Resource have been working on. The counties involved need to from a joint ditch authority, and appoint Commissioner District to each; since the ditches have not had a need for the drainage authority to convene since probable construction. There is a need to reestablish the joint ditch authority board.

The following resolution was offered by Commissioner Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Moorman and carried unanimously to approve the following:

RESOLUTION 18-01-02

ESTABLISHING RE-APPOINTMENTS OF MEMBERS TO THEJOINT DRAINAGE AUTHORITY- PARTIAL DITCH ABANDONMENT JD 30

WHEREAS, JD 30 is an existing joint ditch within Beltrami and Lake of the Woods Counties;

WHEREAS, a Joint Drainage Authority has not been in place for many years;

WHEREAS, a Joint Drainage Authority pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 103E.235 shall be reestablished;

THEREFORE, based on the forgoing, the Boards of Commissioners of Beltrami and Lake of the Woods Counties, seated concurrently, adopt the following:

ORDER

  1. The Boards acknowledge and reestablish the Joint Drainage Authority pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 103E.235 for Beltrami and Lake of the Woods Counties JD 30.
  2. Vacancies on the Joint Drainage Authority Board are filled by following initial members:
    1. Tim Sumner (Beltrami County, District 4)
    2. Keith Winger (Beltrami, District 1)
    3. Richard Anderson (Beltrami County, District 3)
    4. Cody Hasbargen (Lake of the Woods County, District 2)
    5. Ken Moorman (Lake of the Woods County, District 3)
  3. Future vacancies on the Joint Drainage Authority Board shall be filled by the successor Commissioner from the district indicated.
  4. In the case of a conflict of interest of one or more Board members making a quorum or majority impossible, the County Boards, by concurrent resolutions, may make temporary appointments to the Joint Drainage Authority Board.
  5. Beltrami is designated as the “majority” county for JD 30. The Beltrami County Auditor shall coordinate with the Lake of the Woods County Auditor for the management and administration of JD 30 according to Minnesota Statutes Chapter 103E.
  6. The Joint Ditch Authority acknowledged and reestablished herein shall be perpetual until either dissolved or modified by future action of the Beltrami and Lake of Woods County Boards of Commissioners, seated jointly.
  7. This Order may be signed in counterparts and the counter parts together constitute the full Order.

The following resolution was offered by Commissioner Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Nordlof and carried unanimously to approve the following:

RESOLUTION 18-01-03

ESTABLISHING RE-APPOINTMENTS OF MEMBERS TO THEJOINT DRAINAGE AUTHORITY- PARTIAL DITCH ABANDONMENT JD 36

WHEREAS, JD 36 is an existing joint ditch within Koochiching, Beltrami and Lake of the Woods Counties;

WHEREAS, a Joint Drainage Authority has not been in place for many years;

WHEREAS, a Joint Drainage Authority pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 103E.235 shall be reestablished;

THEREFORE, based on the forgoing, the Boards of Commissioners of Koochiching, Beltrami and Lake of the Woods Counties, seated concurrently, adopt the following:

ORDER

  1. The Boards acknowledge and reestablish the Joint Drainage Authority pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 103E.235 for Koochiching, Beltrami and Lake of the Woods Counties JD 36.
  2. Vacancies on the Joint Drainage Authority Board are filled by following initial members:
    1. Wayne Skoe (Koochiching County, District 5)
    2. Tim Sumner (Beltrami County, District 4)
    3. Keith Winger (Beltrami, District 1)
    4. Cody Hasbargen (Lake of the Woods County, District 2)
    5. Ken Moorman (Lake of the Woods County, District 3)
  3. Future vacancies on the Joint Drainage Authority Board shall be filled by the successor Commissioner from the district indicated.
  4. In the case of a conflict of interest of one or more Board members making a quorum or majority impossible, the County Boards, by concurrent resolutions, may make temporary appointments to the Joint Drainage Authority Board.
  5. Lake of the Woods is designated as the “majority” county for JD 36. The Lake of the Woods County Auditor shall coordinate with the Beltrami County Auditor and the Koochiching County Auditor for the management and administration of JD 36 according to Minnesota Statutes Chapter 103E.
  6. The Joint Ditch Authority acknowledged and reestablished herein shall be perpetual until either dissolved or modified by future action of the Koochiching, Beltrami and Lake of Woods County Boards of Commissioners, seated jointly.
  7. This Order may be signed in counterparts and the counter parts together constitute the full Order.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Nordlof, seconded by Commissioner Hasbargen and carried unanimously to close the Ditch Authority meeting and open the regular session at 11:24 a.m.

CLEMENTSON PARK

Mike Larson met with the board and reviewed a plan of the proposed Clementson Park. Mike explained that when he worked for the DNR this plan was laid out. The board requested that the Park Committee set up a date to review in more detail and look for possible grants.

LAND AND WATER PLANNING

Land and Water Planning Director, Josh Stromlund met with the board and reviewed the Potential Sand/Gravel/Rock sites on State Land within Lake of the Woods County.

AMEND AGENDA

Motion was made by Commissioner Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Hasbargen and carried unanimously to amend the agenda and add Drainage Authority Committee.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Hasbargen and carried unanimously to appoint William “Bill” Rivard to the Drainage Committee.

RECESS

With no further business before the board, Chairman Arnesen called the meeting to recess at 12:04 p.m.

Attest:                                                                                      February 13, 2018

__________________________________                            _________________________________County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson                                Chairman of the Board, Edward Arnesen