Skip to content

COUNTY BOARD

January 4, 2022

January 4, 2022

The Lake of The Woods County Board of Commissioners met in regular session on Tuesday, January 4, 2022 at Lake of the Woods County Government Center in the Commissioners’ Room.

CALL TO ORDER

County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson called the meeting to order at 9:00a.m. and the Pledge of Allegiance was recited with the following members present: Commissioners: Cody Hasbargen, Buck Nordlof, Jon Waibel, Ed Arnesen and Joe Grund. Also present was County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson.

Election of Chair and Vice Chair 

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called for nominations for Chair for Lake of the Woods County Board for the year 2022. Commissioner Joe Grund nominated Commissioner Buck Nordlof for Chair with Commissioner Jon Waibel seconding the nomination. County Auditor/Treasurer called for nominations two more times.

Chair
Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to close the nominations for Chair.

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson called for a roll call for Commissioner Buck Nordlof for Chair.  Roll call carried as follows: All in favor: Commissioners: Jon Waibel, Cody Hasbargen, Ed Arnesen, Joe Grund and Buck Nordlof.  Against:  None.  Commissioner Buck Nordlof assumed the position of Chair of the Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners for 2022.

Vice – Chair

Chair Buck Nordlof called for nominations for the position of Vice-Chair for the year 2022.  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen nominated Commissioner Ed Arnesen for Vice-Chair for Lake of the Woods County Board with Commissioner Jon Waibel seconding the nomination. Chair Buck Nordlof called for nominations two more times.  

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and carried unanimously to close the nominations for Vice-Chair.  

Chair Buck Nordlof called for a roll call for Commissioner Buck Nordlof for Vice-Chair.  Roll call carried as follows: All in favor: Commissioners, Jon Waibel, Cody Hasbargen, Ed Arnesen, Joe Grund and Buck Nordlof.  Against:  None.  Commissioner Ed Arnesen assumed the position of Vice-Chair of the Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners for 2022.

Approval of Agenda

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to approve the agenda with the following additions: Audit Engagement Letter.

Approval of Minutes

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to approve the official and summarized minutes of December 30, 2021.

OFFICIAL COUNTY NEWSPAPER BID-OPENING

Chair Buck Nordlof called for the bid opening at 9:15 a.m. for the Official Legal Newspaper for the year 2022.The following Resolution was offered by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and unanimously moved for adoption: RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING OFFICIAL LEGAL NEWSPAPER for YEAR 2022 Resolution No. 2022-01-01WHEREAS, Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners per Minnesota Statutes 279.08 called for legal bids for the official newspaper for the year 2022 WHEREAS, upon opening all bids, Lake of the Woods County designates the Northern Light Region as the official legal newspaper for the year 2022; WHEREAS, the Northern Light Region, as the official legal newspaper for the year 2022, is awarded the first publication of the annual financial statement at $7.00 per standard advertising unit, (no other bids received, therefore no second publication required);WHEREAS, the Northern Light Region, as the official legal newspaper for the year 2022, is awarded the first publication of the notice and list of the real estate remaining delinquent taxes on the first Monday of January, at $7.00 per standard advertising unit and; WHEREAS, the Northern Light Region, as the official legal newspaper for the year 2022, is awarded the second publication of the notice and list of the real estate remaining delinquent taxes, at $7.00 per standard advertising unit, and; BE IT RESOLVED, Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners further designates the Northern Light Region for all other legal publishing, not specified above, for the year 2022. 

Lake of the Woods County
Bid Tabulation
Legal Publishing 
Year 2022
January 4, 2022
Per Standard Advertising Unit
Financial StatementDelinquent Tax ListAll Other Publications
1st Publ.2nd Publ1st Publ2nd Publ  
Northern Light Region
PO Box 1134
7.00 7.007.007.007.007.00
Baudette, MN  56623
218-634-2700
Award To:
Official Legal Newspaper
Northern Light Region
1st Publ/Financial Stmnt
7.00 
2nd Publ/Financial Stmnt If applicable         7.00 N/A 
1st Delinq Tax List
        7.00  
2nd Delinq Tax List
        7.00  
All Other
        7.00  

County Auditor/treasurer

Bank Signature Cards

Wells Fargo Signature Cards

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith and Chair Buck Nordlof to sign the Wells Fargo signature cards for account numbers 3908, 6724, 5716, 6372 and 3100.

RiverWood Bank Signature Cards

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith to sign the RiverWood Bank signature card for account number 8645 and investments.

Border Bank Signature Cards

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith to sign the Border Bank signature card for account number 2404.

Wells Fargo Motor Vehicle Checking Account

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Joe Grund and carried unanimously to authorize County Auditor/Treasurer Lorene Hanson, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Erik Tange, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Anna Sanchez, Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Connie Nesmith and Deputy Auditor/Treasurer Chelsea Anderson for account number 5502.

Official Depositories

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to designate the following institutions as Official Depositories of county funds for the year 2022:

  1. Wells Fargo, Baudette Branch
  2. RiverWood Bank, Baudette Branch
  3. Border Bank, Baudette Branch
  4. Multi Bank Securities

It was further moved to designate Wells Fargo Minneapolis, as the official safekeeping Institution for Lake of the Woods County.  

Elected Officials – Minimum Salaries

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson presented the 2022 Minimum Salaries for Elected Officials to the board for approval.

The following resolution was offered by Commissioner Joe Grund and moved for adoption:

Resolution For

Establishing Minimum Salaries for Elective Offices

Resolution No. 2022-01-02

WHEREAS, M.S. 388.18, Subd. 2, (County Attorney), M.S. 386.015, Subd. 2b, (County Recorder), and M.S. 387.20, Subd. 2b, (County Sheriff), requires the County Board, at the January meeting prior to the first date on which applicants may file for County elective offices, to establish minimum annual salaries to be paid to the respective office holders at the term next following;

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the following statutory minimum annual salaries are hereby established for county elective offices for the term beginning in January of the year 2022:

County Attorney: $90,854.40 

County Recorder: $62,004.80

County Sheriff: $77,043.20

The motion was seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and the same being put to a vote, was unanimously carried.

APPROVAL OF 2022 COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to approve the following Committee Appointments for 2022:

2022 ASSOCIATION OF MINNESOTA COUNTIES (AMC)

Ag Task Force: Commissioner Jon Waibel; Alternates: Commissioners;

Environmental and Natural Resources: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

General Government: Commissioner Buck Nordlof; Alternates: Lorene Hanson and Commissioners;

Health and Human Service: Commissioner Joe Grund and Amy Ballard; Alternates: Commissioners;

PILT Advisory: Commissioners and Josh Stromlund;

Public Safety: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Transportation and Area Transportation Alliance: Commissioner Jon Waibel and Anthony Pirkl; Alternates: Commissioners;

2022 COUNTY RELATED COMMITTEES

Airport Commission:  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Beaver Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund, Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Lee Hancock, Anthony Pirkl and Steve Levassuer;

Border Coalition/Passports: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel, Sue Ney and Jill Olson;

Building and Safety Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel, Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Anthony Pirkl, Peder Hovland, Lorene Hanson, Amy Ballard, one from Law Enforcement, and Safety Director;

Continuity of Operation Plan (COOP): Jill Olson and Commissioners;

County Extension Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Lorene Hanson.  Additional Members: Tabitha Ubel, Kenneth Horntvedt, Nicole Olson, Colleen Stanton and Sandy Peterson. Extension Members: Brenda Nelson, Lisa Loegering and Karen Santl. 

County TV:  Commissioner Joe Grund, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Lee Hervey, Lorene Hanson, Peder Hovland and Jill Olson;

Data Privacy Administrator: Savanna Slick;

Department Head Liaison: Chair/Commissioner Buck Nordlof; Alternates: Commissioners;

Department Liaisons:  

Assessor – Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Land and Water Planning Office – Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Attorney – Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; 

MIS – Commissioner Joe Grund; 

Sheriff – Commissioner Jon Waibel; 

Social Services – Commissioner Joe Grund; 

Recorder – Commissioner Ed Arnesen; 

Highway – Commissioner Ed Arnesen; 

Auditor/Treasurer – Commissioner Buck Nordlof; 

H/R – Commissioner Buck Nordlof; 

County Surveyor- Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Veterans Service Officer – Commissioner Buck Nordlof; 

Tourism Bureau- Commissioner Ed Arnesen; 

Wheelers Point Sewer- Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Department of Natural Resources: Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Drainage Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Joe Grund, Byron Tviet, Anthony Pirkl, Josh Stromlund, Dennis Johnson, Marshall Nelson and SWCD Representative;

Enhanced 911 Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Commissioner Jon Waibel, Eric Solo, Gary Fish, Jill Olson and other local appointees;

GIZIIBII: SWCD Representative Corryn Trask;

Grievance Committee: Chair/Commissioner Buck Nordlof, James Austad, Savanna Slick, Daryl Fish, Josh Stromlund and Angie Eason; Alternate: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Information Systems/Technology Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Peder Hovland, Josh Stromlund, Boyd Johnson, Lorene Hanson and James Austad; 

Insurance Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel, Amy Ballard, Lorene Hanson, Sue Ney, Daryl Fish and Savanna Slick;

Jail Committee: Commissioners, Gary Fish, Anthony Pirkl, James Austad, Tami Mauer, Peder Hovland and Lorene Hanson;

Joint Drainage Authority: 

JD22: Commissioner Joe Grund-District 3, Commissioner Ed Arnesen-District 5, Commissioner Jon Waibel-District 4; 

JD 62: Commissioner Joe Grund- District 3, Commissioner Ed Arnesen-District 5, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen-District 2; 

Labor/Management Committees: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Savanna Slick; Alternate: Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Lake of the Woods Affordable Housing/Loan Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Sue Ney, Mary Jo Otten and Lorene Hanson; Alternate:  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Law Library:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen, James Austad to appoint and Chief Judge to appoint;

Motor Pool Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel, Lorene Hanson, Jodi Ferrier, Mary Jo Otten, Josh Stromlund, Peder Hovland; Alternate:  Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Ordinance Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel, James Austad, Gary Fish, Josh Stromlund; 

Park Commission: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Anthony Pirkl and Joe Laurin; Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Personnel Committee (combined Compensation Plan and Personnel): Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Savanna Slick, Sue Ney, Anthony Pirkl, Christine Hultman, Lorene Hanson and Daryl Fish;   

Public Information Officer: Lorene Hanson; Alternate: Savanna Slick and James Austad;

SHIP Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Snowmobile Trails Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund and Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Solid Waste Committee/Household Waste: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen (as the (NWMNHHW representative for the Joint Powers Agreement), Commissioner Joe Grund, Anthony Pirkl, Tina Rennemo, Lorene Hanson and Mary Jo Otten; 

Subdivision Controls Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Josh Stromlund, Mary Jo Otten, Sue Ney, Peder Hovland and Commissioner of the District involved;

Township Road and Trails: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Anthony Pirkl, Josh Stromlund, Peder Hovland, Boyd Johnson and Mary Jo Otten;  

Northwest Angle Development: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; Alternates: Commissioners;

Vets Service: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Commissioner Joe Grund, Legion Commander or Delegate, VFW Commander or Delegate and Rick Rone;

Wellness Committee: Commissioner Buck Nordlof, Angie Eason, Julie Berggren, Savanna Slick, Mary Jo Otten, Cassondra Brune;

2022 BOARDS/COLLABORATIVE/COALITION

Arrowhead Library System:  Ronald Rudd (01-01-19 to 12-31-22) appointed 01-08-19; Alternate: Commissioner Buck Nordlof (01-01-19-12-31-22);

Board of Adjustment-/Planning Commission: District 1- David Marhula, District 2-Monica Dohman, District 3- Marshall Nelson, District 4- Tom Mio, District 5-Nancy Dunnell; at large; Ken Horntvedt and Weston Johnson; non-voting Commissioners;

Border Substance Abuse Court and Steering Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel and Amy Ballard;

Humane Society: Commissioner Joe Grund and Gary Fish;

Headwaters Regional Development Commission: Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Commissioner Buck Nordlof; Alternate: Commissioner Joe Grund;

Joint Powers Natural Resources Board: Commissioner Joe Grund and Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Keep It Clean Committee/Aquatic Invasive Species: Commissioner Ed Arnesen;

Lake of the Woods County Children and Families Collaborative and Prevention Coalition Committee:   Commissioner Joe Grund;

Lake of the Woods Criminal Justice Coalition and Children’s Justice Initiative: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Lutheran Social Service Board: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Amy Ballard; Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Mid-State Co-op: Delegate #1 – Peder Hovland, Delegate #2 – Mary Jo Otten;

Minnesota Counties Computer Co-op: Delegate #1 – Peder Hovland, Delegate #2 – Lorene Hanson; Alternate: James Austad; 

Minnesota Counties Intergovernmental Trust: Commissioner Jon Waibel; Alternates: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Lorene Hanson;

Minnesota Rural Counties Caucus: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

North Country Community Health Board:  Commissioner Joe Grund (term expires 12/31/22) and Tom Mio (term expires 12/31/23) these are three-year terms;

North Country Community Health Services Advisory Committee: re-appoint Commissioner Joe Grund (term expires 12/31/22) and Tom Mio (term expires 12/31/23) these are two-year terms;

Northern Coalition Regional Charging Network: Cody Hasbargen

Northern Counties Land Use Coordinating Board: Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Josh Stromlund; Alternates: Commissioner Buck Nordlof and Commissioner Cody Hasbargen;

Northwest Board of Aging/Area Agency: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Amy Ballard; Alternates: Commissioner Jon Waibel;

Northwest Community Action:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioners;

Northwest Minnesota Juvenile Center Board: Amy Ballard (term expires 12/31/2022, appointed in 2019).  This is a four-year term;

One Watershed/One Plan: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternate: Commissioner Buck Nordlof;

Rainy Rapid River Board: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Josh Stromlund; Alternate: Commissioner Joe Grund;

Recreation Committee: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Jon Waibel and Anthony Pirkl;

Red River Valley Development Association:  Commissioner Ed Arnesen and Ken Horntvedt;

Regional Advisory: Jill Olson;

RRWS One Plan Committee: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Nancy Dunnell; John Sonstegard;

NW Emergency Communications Board: Commissioner Ed Arnesen; Alternates: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Jill Olson;

SWCD District Committee: Commissioner Joe Grund and Josh Stromlund; Alternate Commissioner Jon Waibel;

County/City/Tourism Joint Powers Board: Commissioner Ed Arnesen, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and Gregg Hennum; Alternate: Commissioner Jon Waibel.

Housing & Redevelopment Authority of Baudette: Commissioner Cody Hasbargen; Alternate Commissioner Buck Nordlof.

Joint Jail Koochiching County Committee: Commissioner Jon Waibel, Commissioner Cody Hasbargen, Sheriff Gary Fish, Tami Mauer, James Austad; Alternate: Craig Severs. 

DITCH AUTHORITY

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to close the regular meeting and open ditch authority.

Ditch Assessments

The following Ditch Assessments were recommended by the Ditch Authority and presented to the County Board for 2022:

  • CD 1: $22,800.00
  • CD 2: $882.40
    • JD 16: $8,500.00
    • JD 24: $16,000.00
    • JD 26: $24,000.00
    • JD 28:  $50,000.00
  • JD 22:  $4,800.00 (Joint Ditch with Roseau County)
  • JD 62: $16,900.00 (Joint Ditch with Roseau County)

Motion 

Motion was made by Commissioner Jon Waibel, seconded by Commissioner Ed Arnesen and carried unanimously to close the Ditch Authority meeting and reconvene the regular meeting.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Joe Grund, seconded by Commissioner Cody Hasbargen and carried unanimously to approve the recommendations of the Ditch Authority to set the 2022 Ditch Assessments as follows: County Ditch 1-$22,800; County Ditch 2-$882.40, Judicial Ditch 16 Outlet Fee- $8,500; Judicial Ditch 24- $16,000; Judicial Ditch 26- $24,000; Judicial Ditch 28-$50,000; Judicial Ditch 22-Joint Ditch with Roseau-$4,800; Joint Ditch 62 with Roseau-$16,900.

Remove from Agenda

In the absence of the County Engineer the board decided to delay setting the County Road Tour date until the following meeting. 

Old Business

The Board referenced old business for the Lake of the Woods Tourism Joint Powers Agreement for discussion.

Motion

Motion was made by Commissioner Ed Arnesen, seconded by Commissioner Jon Waibel and carried unanimously to send a letter of formal intent per the Lake of the Woods Tourism Joint Powers Agreement and for Chair Buck Nordlof to sign the same. 

RECESS

With no further business before the board, Chair Buck Nordlof called the meeting to recess at 9:50 a.m.

Attest: January 11, 2022

______________________________ _________________________________

County Auditor/Treasurer, Lorene Hanson Chairman James “Buck” Nordlof