Skip to content

COUNTY BOARD

January, 2008

Commissioners’ Proceedings

Organizational Meeting

January 8, 2008

The Lake of the Woods County Board of Commissioners met in organizational session on January 8, 2008 in the Commissioners’ Room of the Lake of the Woods County Government Center with the following members present: Commissioners Arnesen, Todd Beckel, Patty Beckel, Bredeson and Moorman.  Also present were: John Oren, County Auditor John W. Hoscheid, County Recorder  Sue Ney, County Treasurer Mark Hall, Human Resources Director Wade Johannesen and Deputy Auditor Janet Rudd. County Auditor John W. Hoscheid called the meeting to order at 9:00 a.m. and led the Pledge of Allegiance.

County Auditor John W. Hoscheid called for nominations for Chairman of the County Board for the year 2008.  Commissioner Todd Beckel nominated Commissioner Bredeson with Commissioner Arnesen seconding the nomination.   County Auditor called for nominations two more times.

Motion by Commissioner Arnesen to close the nominations for Chairman. Seconded by Commissioner Todd Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

County Auditor closed the nominations for Chairman and called for a roll call for Commissioner Bredeson for Chairman.  Roll call carried as follows: All in favor: Commissioners Patty Beckel, Moorman, Arnesen, Todd Beckel and Bredeson.  Commissioner Bredeson assumed the position of the Chairman of the Board of County Commissioners for 2008.

Chairman Bredeson called for nominations for the position of Vice-Chairman for the year 2008.  Commissioner Todd Beckel nominated Commissioner Patty Beckel for Vice-Chairman for the County Board with Commissioner Moorman seconding the nomination. Chairman Bredeson called for nominations two more times.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to close the nomination for Vice-Chairman. Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Chairman Bredeson closed the nominations for Vice-Chairman and called for roll call for Commissioner Patty Beckel for Vice-Chairman.  Roll call carried as follows:  All in favor:  Commissioners Arnesen, Moorman, Bredeson, Patty Beckel and Todd Beckel.  Commissioner Patty Beckel assumed the position of Vice-Chairman of the Board of County Commissioner for 2008.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to approve the agenda with the following additions:  Consent Agenda- travel for Holly House, Sheriff for approval to purchase equipment, set date for Board of Equalization and Appeal and Human Resources Director at the end of the agenda.  Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Motion by Commissioner Patty Beckel to approve the consent agenda as follows:  travel for Holly House on January 23-24, 2008 for an Emergency Management Quarterly Meeting in Park Rapids.  Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

The following resolution was proposed by Commissioner Todd Beckel and moved for adoption:

A RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING MINIMUM

SALARIES FOR ELECTIVE OFFICES

Resolution No. 2008-08-01-01

WHEREAS, M.S. 388.18, Subd. 1, et seq., M.S. 384.151, Subd. 1, et seq., M.S. 386.015, Subd. 1, et seq., M.S. 387.20, Subd. 1, et seq., and M.S. 385.373, Subd. 1, et seq. requires the County Board, at the January meeting prior to the first date on which applicants may file for County elective offices, to establish minimum annual salaries to be paid to the respective office holders at the term next following.

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the following statutory minimum annual salaries are hereby established for county elective offices for the term beginning in January of the year 2008:

                                    County Attorney:     $6,000

                                    County Auditor:       $6,000

                                    County Recorder:   $6,000

                                    County Sheriff:        $6,000

                                    County Treasurer:  $6,000

Seconded by Commissioner Moorman and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

County Treasurer, Mark Hall met with the board requesting approval for the designation of official depositories of county funds for the year 2008.

Motion by Commissioner Moorman to designate the following institutions as Official Depositories of County funds for the year 2008:

  1. Wells Fargo, Baudette Branch
  2. First Federal Bank, Baudette Branch
  3. Border State Bank, Baudette Branch
  4. MAGIC Fund

Further moved to designate Wells Fargo Minneapolis, as the official safekeeping Institution for Lake of the Woods County.  Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to approve the 2008 County Board meeting dates as follows:

County Board meetings are held on the second and fourth Tuesdays of each month at 9:00 a.m. in the Commissioners’ Room of the County Government Center in Baudette, Minnesota unless otherwise noted below:

Below are the dates and times of the regular County Board meetings for 2008:

DATE                         TIME                                     DATE                         TIME

January 22, 2008         9:00 a.m.                                 July 8, 2008                 9:00 a.m.

                                                                                    July 22, 2008               9:00 a.m.

February 12, 2008       9:00 a.m.                                 August 12, 2008         9:00 a.m.

February 26, 2008       9:00 a.m.                                 August 19, 2008        10:00 a.m.

(Lake of the Woods School)                                       (NWA School)

                                                                                    August 26, 2008         9:00 a.m.

March 11, 2008           9:00 a.m.                                 September 10, 2008    3:00 p.m.

March 18, 2008         10:00 a.m.                                 September 23, 2008    9:00 a.m.

(NWA School)

March 25, 2008           9:00 a.m.                                

April 8, 2008               9:00 a.m.                                 October 14, 2008        9:00 a.m.

April 22, 2008             9:00 a.m.                                 October 28, 2008        9:00 a.m.

May 13, 2008              9:00 a.m.                                 November 12, 2008    9:00 a.m.

May 27, 2008              9:00 a.m.                                 November 25, 2008    9:00 a.m.

June 10, 2008              9:00 a.m.                                 December 12, 2008     9:00 a.m.

June 17, 2008            10:00 a.m.                                 December 23, 2008     9:00 a.m.

(Board of Equalization/Appeal)                                  December 31, 2008     9:00 a.m.

June 24, 2008              9:00 a.m.

Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

County Sheriff Dallas Block met with the board requesting approval to purchase safety equipment for the new squad car.

Motion by Commissioner Arnesen to authorize County Sheriff Dallas Block to purchase safety equipment and installation of the equipment from Roger’s Two Way Radio with the funding from the DWI account.  Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

County Sheriff Dallas Block discussed the need of radar for three squad cars.  The office had two radars, which are now inoperable.  The board requested him to get quotes on new radars and bring back to the board.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to set June 17, 2008 at 10:00 a.m. as the date and time for Board of Equalization/Appeal.  Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

The board discussed the 2008 Committee Appointments.

George Swentik, Chairman of the GIZIIBII Council met with the board and gave them his agenda for the Washington D.C. trip and requested permission from the board to have Interim County Attorney review contracts for the GIZIIBII Council.  The consensus of the board was to grant permission, pending approval of the Interim County Attorney, Michelle Moren.

Don Powell, representing Lake of the Woods Snowmobile Drifter Club met with the board upon their request.  The Commissioners shared the letter they received from Commissioner Holsten, Department of Natural Resources.

The meeting was called to recess at 10:50 a.m. and reconvened at 10:53 a.m. as follows:

Land and Water Planning Director, Josh Stromlund met with the board requesting approval for the Northwest Minnesota Foundation Grant and approval of the HRDC contract for service.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to authorize the Chairman to sign the Northwest Minnesota Foundation Grant of $12,000 to Lake of the Woods County for “Lake of the Woods County Growth Management Project”.  Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Motion by Commissioner Moorman to authorize the Chairman to sign the HRDC contract for service from January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 for the “Lake of the Woods County Growth Management Project” (Lake of the Woods County Zoning Ordinance Revision).  Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Chairman Bredeson called for the bid opening at 11:00 a.m. as advertised for the Official Legal Newspaper for the year 2008.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to designate the Baudette Region as the Official Legal Newspaper of the County for 2008 and award the first publication of the annual financial statement, the delinquent tax list and all other legal publishing to the Baudette Region.  Further moved to award the bid for the second publication of the annual financial statement and the seconded delinquent tax list to the Northern Light. Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

The consensus of the board was to move the Business Subsidy Criteria to the next board meeting.

Social Services Director, Nancy Wendler met with the board for approval of claims and introduced Christine Hultman, Social Services Fiscal Officer to the board.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to approve the claims against the county as follows:

Commissioners’ Warrants       $ 33,601.36

Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

County Auditor, John W. Hoscheid met with the board requesting approval of claims.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to approve the claims against the county as follows: 

                                                Revenue                      $  98,911.40   

                                                Road & Bridge           $   86,974.85     

                                                Solid Waste                 $   38,710.97 $224,597.22             

WARRANTS FOR PUBLICATION

WARRANTS APPROVED ON  1/08/2008 FOR PAYMENT  1/11/2008

    AMOUNT   VENDOR NAME                                                      AMOUNT   VENDOR NAME

                  336.05 AMERI PRIDE LINEN & APPAREL SE                   3706.00 ASSN OF MN COUNTIES

                1049.16 CUTLER-MAGNER COMPANY                                 574.11 HOLTE IMPLEMENT, INC

                4114.29 HOWARD’S OIL COMPANY                                      668.59 LAKE OF THE WOODS FOODS

                1616.39 LAKES GAS CO.                                                       2358.01 LOW HIGHWAY DEPT

                8883.90 MAR-KIT LANDFILL                                                 870.00 MN ASSN COUNTY OFFICES-MACO

                  500.00 MN ASSN OF CO LAND COMM                            29075.46 MN COUNTIES COMPUTER CO-OP

                1477.50 MN COUNTIES INFORMATION SYSTEM          151544.00 MN COUNTIES INSURANCE TRUST

                  741.00 MN COUNTY ATTORNEYS ASSN                            350.00 MN MUNICIPAL UTILITIES ASSOC

                1445.00 MN TRANSPORTATION ALLIANCE                        450.00 NAT’L ASSN COUNTY ENGINEERS

                  400.00 NATIONAL ASSN-COUNTIES                                   317.63 THE NORTHERN LIGHT

                3844.00 NW MN HOUSEHOLD HAZARDOUS                        898.56 R & Q TRUCKING, INC

                  790.41 TRI-STAR RECYCLING, INC                                     483.10 UNIFORMS UNLIMITED

                2640.00 VOYAGEURS COMTRONICS, INC                            670.25 WEST GROUP

                3456.23 WOODY’S SERVICE

20 PAYMENTS LESS THAN  $300       1,337.58

FINAL TOTAL    $224,597.22

Further moved to authorize the payment of auditor’s warrants as follows:

                                                December 31, 2007     $  17,003.85

                                                January 2, 2008           $  66,396.68

                                                January 5, 2008           $116,577.96

                                                January 5, 2008           $  43,516.47   

Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

County Auditor, John W. Hoscheid met with the board requesting approval of Hoffman, Dale, & Swenson, PLLC understanding of services that will be provided for the 2007 year-end audit.

Motion by Commissioner Arnesen to authorize the Chairman and Auditor to sign the understanding of service that will be provided by Hoffman, Dale, & Swenson, PLLC for 2007 year-end audit.  Seconded by Commissioner Moorman and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

The board discussed the U-Lead Advisory Academy, sponsored by the University of MN Extension that will be held on January 14, 2008 at 4:30 p.m. at the Ambulance Garage in Baudette.  The board concurred that any staff personnel that would like to attend can and the county will pay the registration fee, however no extra compensation will be given.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to authorize the payment of registration fee for the attendance to the U-Lead Advisory Academy and authorize Department Heads to send staff personnel that would like to attend without extra compensation in pay.  Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Human Resources Director, Wade Johannesen met with the board requesting approval to mentor a college student for non-paid internship in Human Resources. He explained that he talked with Interim County Attorney, Michelle Moren and reported that forms would need to be signed before the internship would begin.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to authorize Human Resources Director, Wade Johannesen to mentor a non-paid internship for ninety-six (96) hours, contingent of approval of Interim County Attorney.  Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Motion by Commissioner Arnesen to approve the 2008 Committee Appointments with a few committee appointments remaining to be filled:

2008 Committee Appointments

Airport Commission:  Commissioners Patty Beckel and Bredeson.

AMC Ag Task Force: Commissioner Moorman; Alternates: Commissioners Patty Beckel, Todd Beckel, Arnesen and Bredeson.

AMC Environmental and Natural Resources: Commissioner Todd Beckel; Alternates: Commissioners Patty Beckel, Arnesen, Moorman and Bredeson.

AMC Future:  Commissioner Todd Beckel.

AMC General Government: Commissioner Bredeson; Alternates: John W. Hoscheid and Commissioners Todd Beckel, Patty Beckel, Moorman and Arnesen.

AMC Human Service: Commissioner Patty Beckel and Nancy Wendler; Alternates: Commissioners Todd Beckel, Arnesen, Moorman and Bredeson.

AMC Transportation and Area Transportation Advisory Board: Commissioner Moorman         and Bruce Hasbargen; Alternates: Commissioners Todd Beckel, Patty Beckel, Arnesen and Bredeson.

Arrowhead Library System:   Sandy Johnson (7-1-08 to 06-30-11 appointed 2008)

Board of Adjustment: District 1 Buck Webb, District 2-Reed McFarlane, District 3-Gerald Levasseur, District 4 Tom Mio, District 5-Jamie McEnelly.

Border Coalition/ Passports: Commissioner Arnesen, Commissioner Patty Beckel, Sue Ney and Holly House.

Board of Water and Soil Resource (BWSR): Commissioner Todd Beckel

Building Committee:  Commissioner Todd Beckel, Commissioner Arnesen, Matt Mickelson, Bruce Hasbargen, Brent Birkeland, John W. Hoscheid and Phil Johnson.

Children’s Justice Initiative: Commissioner Todd Beckel

Community Education Advisory Board: Commissioner Moorman; Alternate: Patty Beckel. 

Personnel Committee (combined Compensation Plan and Personnel into one): Commissioners Bredeson, Commissioner Patty Beckel, Human Resources Director Wade Johannesen (rest of committee to be appointed)

Comprehensive Land Use Planning Board: Commissioner Arnesen, Commissioner Bredeson, Wayne Bendickson, Josh Stromlund and John W. Hoscheid.

Continuity of Operation Plan (COOP): Holly House and Commissioners.

Cormorant Committee: Commissioner Arnesen, Commissioner Todd Beckel, Mike Trueman, Paul Arnesen; Alternate:  Commissioner Patty Beckel.

County Extension Committee: Commissioner Arnesen, Commissioner Patty Beckel, John W. Hoscheid, Karen Hanson and Leon Grove. Additional members: Rita Krause, Brenda Nelson, Aprille Levasseur, Erin Olson and Phil Johnson.

County TV:  Commissioner Arnesen, Commissioner Todd Beckel, Lee Hervey, John W. Hoscheid, Brent Birkeland and Holly House.

Department Head Liaison: Commissioners Patty Beckel and Moorman.

Department Liaisons:  Assessor, Arnesen; Land and Water Planning Office, Todd Beckel         ; Attorney, Patty Beckel; MIS, Moorman; Sheriff, Patty Beckel; Social Services, Bredeson;  Recorder, Moorman; Highway, Todd Beckel; Treasurer, Todd Beckel; Auditor, Bredeson; Emergency Management, Arnesen; H/R, Moorman and Veterans Service Officer; Bredeson.                          .

Economic Development Committee:  Commissioners Patty Beckel and Bredeson.           

Enhanced 911 Committee: Commissioner Todd Beckel, Commissioner Arnesen, Brent Birkeland, Dallas Block, Holly House and other local appointees.

GIZIIBII-RC&D: Commissioner Patty Beckel, (One to be appointed) and member at large George Swentik.

Grievance Committee: Commissioner Bredeson, Commissioner Moorman and others to be appointed.

Headwaters Regional Development Commission: Commissioners Bredeson and Moorman.

Highway 11 Task Force/ Transportation Alliance: Commissioner Moorman, Commissioner Bredeson and Bruce Hasbargen.

Information Systems/Technology Committee:  Commissioner Todd Beckel, Commissioner Patty Beckel, Brent Birkeland, Josh Stromlund, Bruce Hasbargen and John W. Hoscheid.

Insurance Committee: Commissioner Todd Beckel, Commissioner Patty Beckel, John W. Hoscheid, Nancy Wendler, Lorene Hanson, Brent Birkeland, Jim Walton and Wade Johannesen.

Joint Powers Natural Resources Board:  Commissioner Todd Beckel, Commissioner Moorman and Wayne Bendickson.

Labor/Management Committee: Commissioner Todd Beckel, Commissioner Arnesen, Wade Johannesen; Alternate: Commissioner Bredeson.

Lake of the Woods Affordable Housing/ Loan Committee: Commissioner Bredeson, Commissioner Arnesen, Bruce Hasbargen, Wayne Bendickson and John W. Hoscheid.

Lake of the Woods County Children and Families Collaborative: Commissioner Todd Beckel.

Lake of the Woods Trail Management Team:  Commissioners Todd Beckel and Moorman.

Law Library:  Commissioner Todd Beckel, Michelle Moren and Brent Birkeland.

Lutheran Social Service Board: Commissioner Bredeson and Nancy Wendler; Alternate: Commissioner Patty Beckel.

Minnesota Counties Computer Co-op: Brent Birkeland, Delegate #1-John W. Hoscheid, Delegate #2- Dale Boretski.

Minnesota Counties Insurance Trust: Commissioner Patty Beckel; Alternate: Commissioner Todd Beckel.

Minnesota Rural Counties Caucus: Commissioner Todd Beckel; Alternates: Commissioners Patty Beckel, Moorman, Arnesen, and Bredeson.

Motor Pool Committee: Commissioner Patty Beckel, Commissioner Bredeson, John W. Hoscheid, Nancy Wendler, Wayne Bendickson, Josh Stromlund and Bruce Hasbargen. 

North Country Board of Health:  Commissioner Bredeson (term expires 12/31/09) and Jan Olson (term expires 12/31/09) these are three-year terms (appointed in 2007).

North Country Community Health Services Advisory Committee:  Commissioner Bredeson (term expires 12/31/08- appointed 2007) and Jan Olson (term expires 12/31/09- appointed 2008).  These are two-year terms.

Northern Counties Land Use Coordinating Board: Commissioner Moorman, Commissioner Todd Beckel and Josh Stromlund.     

Northwest Board of Aging/Area Agency: Commissioner Moorman, Nancy Wendler and John Oren; Alternate: Commissioner Bredeson.

Northwest Community Action:  Commissioner Arnesen; Alternate: Moorman.

Northwest Minnesota Juvenile Center Board:  Commissioner Patty Beckel (term expires 12/31/09(re-appointed in 2007 to replace Todd Beckel’s term).  This is a four-year term.

Nuisance Ordinance Committee: Commissioner Patty Beckel, Commissioner Bredeson, Michelle Moren, Dallas Block, Michelle Brown, Rick Rone, Nancy Jewell and Josh Stromlund.

Nursing Service Advisory Board: Commissioner Bredeson, Leah Stephani; Alternate:  Nancy Wendler.

Park Commission: Commissioner Moorman, Commissioner Patty Beckel, Bruce Hasbargen; Alternate: Commissioner Bredeson.

Rainy Rapid River Board: Commissioner Moorman, Commissioner Bredeson, Josh Stromlund and Steve Sindelir.

Red River Valley Development Association:  Commissioner Moorman and Ken Horntvedt.

Regional Radio Board: Commissioner Todd Beckel; Alternate: Commissioner Bredeson.

Solid Waste Committee/Household Waste:   Commissioner Patty Beckel (as the (NWMNHHW representative for the Joint Powers Agreement), Commissioner Arnesen, Bruce Hasbargen, Wayne Bendickson and Tina Rennemo. (One more member to be appointed)

Subdivision Controls Committee: Commissioner Bredeson, Commissioner Patty Beckel, Josh Stromlund, Wayne Bendickson, Sue Ney and Brent Birkeland.

Township Road and Trails: Commissioner Bredeson, Commissioner Todd Beckel, Bruce Hasbargen, Ron Norquist, Josh Stromlund, Brent Birkeland and Dan Crompton; Alternate:  Commissioner Arnesen.

Tribal Lands:  Commissioners Arnesen and Todd Beckel.

Vets Service:   Commissioner Moorman, Commissioner Bredeson, Legion Commander or Delegate, VFW Commander or Delegate.

Wetlands, Soil, and Water Committee: Commissioner Todd Beckel, Commissioner Bredeson and Josh Stromlund.

Seconded by Commissioner Moorman and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Chairman Bredeson discussed possible training for “Common Interest Community”.  The consensus of the board was to look into the cost of the training and see if other surrounding counties may want to participate. 

With no further business before the board, Chairman Bredeson called the meeting to recess at 12:21 p.m.

Attest:                                                             Approved:       January 22, 2008

____________________________                _______________________________

John W. Hoscheid, County Auditor               Kim Bredeson, Chairman of the Board

Commissioner Proceedings

January 22, 2008

The Lake of the Woods County Board met in regular session on Tuesday, January 22, 2008 in the Commissioners’ Room in the Lake of the Woods County Government Center with the following members present:  Commissioners Bredeson, Patty Beckel, Todd Beckel, Arnesen and Moorman.  Also present were: County Auditor John W. Hoscheid, Deputy Auditor Janet Rudd, John Oren and Penny Mio Hirst. Chairman Bredeson called the meeting to order at 9:00 a.m. and led the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to approve the agenda with the following additions: City of Baudette Law Enforcement Contract and Transfer of funds from Ditch 1 to Revenue. Seconded by Commissioner Moorman and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to remove travel request of Jodi Bauers and Tim Aery to Baxter on March 10, 2008 for Aggregate Production Training and approve the following consent agenda: travel for Marti Carlson and Michelle Paradise to St. Cloud on January 29-30 for Annual ACS Highway Accountants meeting; Dan Crompton to Arden Hills on January 13-14 for Contract Management Training; Dan Crompton to Baxter on Feb. 20 &21 for Bridge Construction Recertification; Ed Spires to St. Cloud on March 25-26 for Household Hazardous Waste Training; Steve Sindelir to Detroit Lakes on February 13-15 for continuing educational requirements for SSTS licensure. Seconded by Commissioner Moorman and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Motion by Commissioner Patty Beckel to approve the minutes of December 31, 2007 and January 8, 2008.  Seconded by Commissioner Moorman and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Social Services Director, Nancy Wendler met with the board requesting approval of claims.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to approve the claims against the county as follows:

Commissioners’ Warrants       $ 34,658.61

Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Social Services Director, Nancy Wendler requested authorization to enter into a sixty (60) month lease with Tony Dorn Inc. for a photo copier/fax/printer for the Government Center North Building (GCN).

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to authorize Social Services Director, Nancy Wendler to enter into a sixty (60) month lease with Tony Dorn Inc. for a photo copier/fax/printer for the GCN Building.  Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Social Services Director, Nancy Wendler presented the vendor agreement with Blue Plus, a Minnesota Health Maintenance Organization which will provide all managed care for eligible clients.

Motion by Commissioner Moorman to approve the contract between Blue Plus and Lake of the Woods County Social Services effective 03/01/08, for the provision of Care Coordination Services to Minnesota Senior Health Options (MSHO) Members of Blue Plus and the Minnesota Senior Care+ Members of Blue Plus, and to authorize Chairman Kim Bredeson to sign same.  Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried. 

County Auditor, John W. Hoscheid met with the board requesting approval of claims.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to approve the claims against the county as follows: 

                                                Revenue                      $   9,197.05    

                                                Road & Bridge           $   7,646.35

                                                County Dev.               $   1,150.00     

                                                Solid Waste                 $   2,249.65               20,243.05

WARRANTS FOR PUBLICATION

WARRANTS APPROVED ON  1/22/2008 FOR PAYMENT  1/25/2008

 AMOUNT   VENDOR NAME                                               AMOUNT   VENDOR NAME

    386.95 AMERICAN SOLUTIONS FOR BUSINES                        498.34 AUTO VALUE

    825.00 BLUE MAXX RECYCLING                                            4827.52 CO-OP SERVICES, INC.

    508.25 DEPUTY REGISTRAR NO.75                                           595.11 GCR TIRE CENTER

    520.62 JOHN HOSCHEID                                                           1000.00 KKWQ – BORDER BROADCASTING

    410.84 LAKE ROAD DIESEL INC                                               500.00 MN COUNTIES COMPUTER CO-OP

    336.93 MN DEPT OF TRANSP                                                     800.00 MN RED RIVER VALLEY DEV. ASS’N

    778.00 MN STATE SHERIFF’S ASS’N                                          435.29 REED’S SPORTING GOODS

    358.23 JOSH STROMLUND                                                         382.24 T R JOBBING

    483.50 TRUE VALUE                                                                   300.00 UNIVERSITY OF MN EXTENSION

    500.00 US POSTAL SERVICE(CMRS-FP)                                    680.10 WEST GROUP

    645.00 5TH DISTR JAIL ADMIN ASSN

39 PAYMENTS LESS THAN  $300       4,471.13

FINAL TOTAL     $20,243.05

Further moved to authorize the payment of auditor’s warrants as follows:

                                                January 8, 2008             69,354.75

                                                January 15, 2008         209,960.20

                                                January 15, 2008         400,405.00

                                                January 16, 2008           58,114.17

Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

County Auditor, John W. Hoscheid requested approval of two personal property abatements for Max Fordyce.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to approve the Personal Property abatements on the Life Seed Building in the amount of $47.52 and for the Rapid River Grain Elevator in the amount of $58.32 for Max Fordyce.  Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

County Auditor, John W. Hoscheid requested authorization to transfer loan payment and interest payment from Ditch 1 to the Revenue Fund.

Motion by Commissioner Moorman to authorize a transfer in the amount of $6,316.79 from the Ditch 1 Fund to the Revenue Fund, for a payment on a loan dated 12/31/2004.  In addition, move to authorize a transfer in the amount of $639.63 from the Ditch 1 Fund to the Revenue Fund, for interest on the same loan.  Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

County Auditor, John W. Hoscheid reviewed the 2007 year-end Revenue and Expenditure report.

Steve Butler, Far North Transit Manager met with the board requesting approval for the Transit Agreement between Lake of the Woods County and Roseau County Committee on Aging.  Steve also presented the 2007 year-end report and stated that Lake of the Woods County had a 14 % increase in rides over the previous year. Steve informed the board that this year the bus is scheduled for replacement.

Motion by Commissioner Moorman to approve the public Transit Service Agreement with Roseau County Committee on Aging and Lake of the Woods County effective January 1, 2008, through December 31, 2008 and authorize the Chairman to sign.  Seconded by Commissioner Todd Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

The meeting was called to recess at 10:23 a.m. and reconvened at 10:28 a.m. as follows:

Land and Water Planning Director, Josh Stromlund met with the board to discuss the Wetland Technical Committee meeting dates and locations for 2008.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to approve all travel required for Josh Stromlund to attend Wetland Technical Committee meetings. Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

John Oren, President of the Senior Brink Center met with the board to request funding for the new dishwasher for the center.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to authorize County Auditor, John W. Hoscheid to disburse $5,000 to the Brink Center with the funding from the Senior Nutrition Fund. Seconded by Commissioner Moorman and the same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

The board discussed the remaining 2008 committee appointments.

Motion by Commissioner Arnesen to appoint the following members to the Personnel Committee: Commissioner Bredeson, Commissioner Patty Beckel, Human Resources Director Wade Johannesen (facilitator and nonvoting member), Sue Ney, Bruce Hasbargen, Jim Walton and Amy Ballard.  Seconded by Commissioner Patty Beckel and the vote carried as follows:  Voting for: Commissioners Bredeson, Patty Beckel, Moorman and Bredeson, Voting against: Commissioner Todd Beckel.

Motion by Commissioner Todd Beckel to appoint the following members to the Grievance Committee:  Commissioner Bredeson, Commissioner Moorman, Dale Boretski, Josh Stromlund and Angie Eason.  Seconded by Commissioner Arnesen and same being put to a vote was unanimously carried.

Motion by Commissioner Arnesen to appoint the following members to the Solid Waste Committee/Household Waste:  Commissioner Patty Beckel (as the NWMNHHW representative for the Joint Powers Agreement), Commissioner Arnesen, Bruce Hasbargen, Wayne Bendickson, Tina Rennemo and Mark Hall.  Seconded by Commissioner Moorman and the vote carried as follows:  Voting for:  Commissioners Arnesen, Patty Beckel, Bredeson and Moorman. Voting against:  Commissioner Todd Beckel.

Human Resources Director, Wade Johannesen met with the board requesting approval for the hiring of a part-time dispatcher.  No board action was taken.

Chairman Bredeson welcomed State Representative Tom Anzelc to the meeting.  Representative Anzelc informed the board and others in attendance of his 2008 local issues of concerns which are:  water tower in the City of Baudette, City of Williams sewer issues, Wheelers Point sewer project, Hwy 11, JOBZ issues, state wide walleye limits,  Wetlands and Transportation Funds. Chairman Bredeson thanked Representative Anzelc for attending the meeting.

The meeting was called to recess at 12:10 p.m. and reconvened at 1:10 p.m. as follows:

Chairman Bredeson discussed the possible dates the board could meet as a Committee of the Whole to discuss the Business Subsidy Criteria and the City of Baudette Law Enforcement Contract. The board concurred that they would meet on January 29, 2008 at 1:00 p.m. to discuss the Business Subsidy Criteria and February 5, 2008 at 1:00 p.m. to discuss the City of Baudette Law Enforcement Contract.

Lake of the Woods Airport Manager, Emory Vaagen met with the board and informed them that in 2007 the Airport Commission replaced the Fuel Truck and the Rotating Beacon.  Projects for 2008 include: installing an Instrument Landing System and runway lighting improvements.  Emory explained that they receive $150,000 federal grant yearly for capital improvements and that the Airport Commission was to match 5% of the grant.

Interim County Attorney, Michelle Moren met with the board to discuss the Minnesota Power and Light Company tower space lease agreement.  She explained that she still has not heard back from them and this agreement was to go into effect November, 2007. Michelle suggested the lease needed to be terminated.  The board requested that Michelle send one more letter stating that if the contract is not signed in 30 days, the contract will be cancelled and the microwave equipment will be removed at MP&L’S expense.

Veteran’s Services Officer, Rick Rone met with the board to discuss future Veterans funding.  He stated that the Veteran’s Service Committee met and both clubs agreed to increase their donations by $500 and make quarterly payments instead of yearly.  The board discussed the possibility of having the Lake of the Woods Veterans schedule clinic appointments on the same days to try and cut back on travel expenses.

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3, Chairman Bredeson asked Veteran’s Service Officer, Rick Rone if he would like his job evaluation open or closed.   Rick preferred his evaluation open. 

The board acknowledges the following correspondence:  Thank you from Lake of the Woods Alumni Foundation; Letter from Ronald Zimney; MN Public Facilities Authority; NW MN Foundation.

With no further business before the board, Chairman Bredeson called the meeting to recess at 3:25 p.m.

ATTEST:                                                                     Approved:      

_____________________________                          ____________________________

John W. Hoscheid, County Auditor                           Kim Bredeson, Chairman